"These pants are very expensive."

Translation:Estos pantalones son muy caros.

4 months ago

3 Comments


crf.
crf.Plus

"These pants" can be a singular "Este pantalón". It shouldn't be marked wrong.

4 months ago

adamantrune
adamantrune

wouldn't you use estar given that the price is a temporary condition?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Does anybody know how to report the fact that there are two correct answers for the multiple choice? Only the first one was accepted, but not the second one. I got:

  1. Estos pantalones son muy caros.
  2. Estos pantalones son bien caros.
  3. Estos pantalones son muy baratos.
2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.