1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não vai errar."

"Ela não vai errar."

Translation:She will not miss.

July 7, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top thread

mephyle

“She is not going to miss” was marked as wrong – shouldn’t it be correct also?

July 27, 2018

MarkDeVernon

I agree : I gave the same answer. If anything, it seems to me to be a more accurate translation. Moreover, this form has been accepted in all other examples in these exercises.


David158625

yes, it is correct - I reported it a while back but it is still marking us wrong.


FelizitasS

"she is not going to make a mistake" marked wrong (26/07/18)


DavidGerar543412

"She is not goung to make a mistake" is still marked Jan 27, 2019.


roselaw

And still on Feb. 14, 2019. I hope you've been reporting it.


roselaw

Still not accepted Mar. 29, 2019. Reporting it again.


FelizitasS

"She is not going to miss it" - also marked wrong (30/07/18) Dear Duo, get things moved...


Liisa348715

"She is not going to miss" marked wrong 13/10/18


David158625

"she is not going to miss" was my correct answer marked wrong. This needs to be fixed in the program


Martin384383

"She wont go wrong" marked as incorrect? Seems like a good translation to me.


Liisa348715

"She is not going to make a mistake" still marked wrong 13/10/18


Fernando616004

Please English natives, may I use "get wrong"?


mephyle

No, you can‘t. If you are thinking of the phrase “get [something/someone] wrong” it has to have an object. In this case; “She will not get it wrong.”


brom4880

Seems like "she is not going to make mistakes," and "she will not make mistakes" should also be accepted.


nbrrtinho

Why not »She will not fail«???


roselaw

Because that isn't what "errar" means.


DavidGerar543412

"She is not going to make a mistake" is still being marked wrong on May 3 2019.


jordan.zakka

"She is not going to miss." Still incorrect. May 4, 2019


CheahChungYin

'She is not going to make mistakes' should be correct. Reported.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.