1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, this is nice!"

"Yes, this is nice!"

Translation:Ano, to je hezké!

July 7, 2018

4 Comments


BoneheadBass

Have a look at the Tips and Notes for To Be-Singular and To Be-Plural. (I think these are only available on the web version for now, though.) Or you could click the link for 12. Irregular Verbs here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation.


Karel400144

In the rest of the course is "to" translated as "that".


VladaFu

Nope, even in the very first lessons we have To je/Je to as This is/That is/It is.


AgnusOinas

When it's actually a demonstrative modifying a noun, such as "to dítě" or "to pivo", that yes, that's always "that" or "the", never "this".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.