"I am drinking wine."

Translation:Je bois du vin.

March 27, 2013

7 Comments


rebecafoxy1

I'm curios if it is correct to say ''Je bois de la vin''

September 10, 2013

Ninjasaurus-Rex

No. Vin is a masculine noun.

October 13, 2013

AlishaBHughes

When does "du" come in? My answer for this was "Je bois le vin"

March 27, 2013

ferynn

You could say that, but it lacks something. "Du" comes from the fact that we don't know how much you drank. It's an undefined article, here to say that you drank some wine.

March 27, 2013

learning5301

Just curious, one of the options was Je as du vin. What does that mean or is it just plain gibberish?

July 22, 2013

Ninjasaurus-Rex

Oh my. That is very incorrect.

I are having some wine would be one translation...

October 13, 2013

beto.padilla

Je boir or je bois ?

March 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.