1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking wine."

"I am drinking wine."

Translation:Je bois du vin.

March 27, 2013

7 Comments


rebecafoxy1

I'm curios if it is correct to say ''Je bois de la vin''


Ninjasaurus-Rex

No. Vin is a masculine noun.


AlishaBHughes

When does "du" come in? My answer for this was "Je bois le vin"


ferynn

You could say that, but it lacks something. "Du" comes from the fact that we don't know how much you drank. It's an undefined article, here to say that you drank some wine.


learning5301

Just curious, one of the options was Je as du vin. What does that mean or is it just plain gibberish?


Ninjasaurus-Rex

Oh my. That is very incorrect.

I are having some wine would be one translation...


beto.padilla

Je boir or je bois ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.