1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want a little bit."

"I want a little bit."

Translation:Ne voglio un pochino.

March 27, 2013

22 Comments


webMan1

Why "Voglio un po'." and not "voglio un po"?


mukkapazza

Po' is un troncamento or apocope which just means that it is a shortened form of poco and the correct way to write it is with the apostrophe (without the accent, you're making a geographical reference!)


mangoHero1

I thought it was pochino


jyseltz

Apparently pochino is a pet name (diminutive form) for poco.


GScottOliver

So un poco means "a little" or "a bit", and un pochino means "a little bit". This is very similar to French un peu and un petit peu.


ajitirj

Geographical reference?


jyseltz

I believe mukkapazza is referring to the Po river: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Po_(river)


ravjeremy

This seems like one where they should say "almost." It's a minor spelling error.


Shamarth

Duo usually accepts such minor mistakes, unless they change the meaning, just like in this case. As mukkapazza and jyseltz said, Po without an apostrophe is the name of a river, and I think that's a pretty big difference.


ThomasFAustria

DL gave the translation "Ne voglio un pochino". What does this "Ne" mean?


Duolessio

It means "of it". In Italian you have to use this particle, you cannot just say "Voglio un po'", you have to specify, like in "Voglio un po' di pane", or you can use "ne" if it has already been mentioned or it's clear what you mean (as when you are pointing at it)


melis7992

When do we use "un po' " and when "un pochino"?


Rosebelle28

That's my question, too.


jassna

un po' is so similar to french "un peu" :)


computeristic

"Ne voglio un pochino." What does Ne mean and when do we use it?


AndreaMLB

I had the accent on pó and it still marked it incorrect


RiccardoCa33

Because it is incorrect, even if many Italians type it with the accent. The correct form is with the apostrophe.


lookatm3

How do you create the ' over the o?....its saying I'm wrong because I can't create that on my phone


f.formica
Mod

That's a normal apostrophe, the same one you use in "I'm", nothing extraordinary.


maratha1

On my tablet I just hold my finger on the letter and different forms of the letter appears ò ó ô ö


egregor1

used the accent as required but still marked as incorrect!


haydee14p

I put the accent in the wrong place and it was marked wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.