"How is the afternoon, grandpa?"

Translation:Habari za mchana babu?

July 7, 2018

3 Comments


danieljbuyinza

I'm confused about when i should use 'Habari ya' and 'Habari za'?

July 7, 2018

catchersei

Same. I read in response to this question on another thread that for the -i/zi class of nouns, it depends on whether the noun is singular (ya) or plural (za). But here they're only letting us use za, even though the noun (afternoon) is plural.

October 7, 2018

Fleet

The translation here is "Habari za", but that wasn't one of my three choices, I chose "Habari ya" and it was correct?

December 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.