Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Necesitas ponerte este abrigo ahora?"

Translation:Do you need to put on this coat now?

3 months ago

7 Comments


Carlita145272

Could this sentence be translated as Do you need to put this coat on now?

1 month ago

JoelAmos2

This was accepted for me.

1 month ago

spinge
spinge

'Do you need to put on this coat now?' always means 'Do you need to wear this coat now?'.

'Do you need to put this coat on (yourself/him/the table) now?' loses the clarity, unless context is provided as given in the ().

1 month ago

joseffjone1

why is ponerse marked wrong?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It depends whether you use the -form or the usted-form. Both are correct, but you have to be consistent, meaning you have to choose between:

  • ¿Necesitas (tú) ponerte este abrigo ahora? (-form)
  • ¿Necesita (usted) ponerse este abrigo ahora? (usted-form)
3 months ago

chuckdumas

nicely done Amine

2 weeks ago

john22344

Ok I'm confused or something. I put "try on" duolingo marks it wrong and says "put on", I try "put on" duolingo marks it wrong and says "wear", I put "wear" and duolingo marks it wrong and say "try on"

Why do I have to put on the coat, why can't I try it on? Why do I not want to try the shirt, why can't I not want to wear the shirt or put on the shirt? (¿Por qué no quieres probarte la camisa?) Why is the question if I want to put on the jacket, why can't I want to try on the jacket? (¿Quieres ponerte esta chaqueta?)

6 days ago