1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das sinnvoll?"

"Ist das sinnvoll?"

Translation:Does that make sense?

March 27, 2013

28 Comments


Vereschagin

"Sinnvoll" is a "false friend." It does not mean "sinful" as one would immediately suppose.


christian

Right. "sinnvoll" literally means "full of sense".

Sinn = sense

voll = full

The German for "sin" is "Sünde" and "sinful" translates to "sündhaft".


JohnPickton

Can you use "sinnvoll" to describe someone as sensible? Or is it just "That makes sense logically"?


christian

It's the latter only.


ClassiDuo

I answered "Is that meaningful?" and Duolingo accepted it. But it seems most comments here indicate that "Does that make sense?" is truer to the sense ("sinn"?) of it. If so, is there a different expression in German for capturing "meaningful" (i.e. purposeful)?


brittalexiswm

I always used this as "Macht das Sinn?" Which is more common?


.Ravik.

I am not native, but I think Das ergibt Sinn is more common. But your version is also good.


giatam0

Ich denke, dass 'Is that meaningful' auch ok ist.


arpaden

Could sinnvoll also mean logical?


augustopy

It can mean "reasonable" though.


Npj7978

can it mean"wise"?


terdec

duolingo translated it as "wise" on a prior translation but is not consistent, I think its another flaw you have to live with


ryllaar

Would "Is that wise?" work also?


Ungewitig_Wiht

I thought it was "Ergibt das Sinn" for "Does that make sense"


sauer1216

How come I can't say "Is that helpful?"


Dahlie5

Ist das hilfreich?


royalt213

Seems like "Is that sensible?' would be a much more accurate and intuitive translation.


George686160

Could this not have been translated as 'Is that sensible'? The only option I had was 'Does that make sense', which ironically doesn't make sense


NooN13579

I answered "is that reasonable? and it was marked wrong, although "reasonable" is listed in "sinnvoll" equivalents... So was ist los mit meiner Antwort/frage?


koushik72

How can I say "does that make any sense"? Thanks.


.o_

That is the original question.


RichardForan

Forget about sin this sentence is worse, talk about confusing. Das ist sinnvoll just disapears into another sentence, what happend to that is useful.


PCooper3

Wouldn't this sentence mean 'Is that sensible' then?


TomRaptile

Is "Is that logical?" correct?


DerekHarkn

I translated "Ist das sinnvoll?" and "Is that meaningful" but Duo didn't accept it. Why not?


Erin924512

Could "does that make sense" be a translation?


ShrikantGa20051

is that useful??????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.