"Ist das sinnvoll?"

Translation:Does that make sense?

March 27, 2013

24 Comments


Vereschagin

"Sinnvoll" is a "false friend." It does not mean "sinful" as one would immediately suppose.

August 26, 2013

christian

Right. "sinnvoll" literally means "full of sense".

Sinn = sense

voll = full

The German for "sin" is "Sünde" and "sinful" translates to "sündhaft".

August 26, 2013

Avi.la

Right, and that's how I memorized the word : like " sinful sense" helps me remember that sinnvoll is sensible :))

November 11, 2018

JohnPickton

Can you use "sinnvoll" to describe someone as sensible? Or is it just "That makes sense logically"?

July 27, 2013

christian

It's the latter only.

August 26, 2013

Owlspotting

I answered "Is that meaningful?" and Duolingo accepted it. But it seems most comments here indicate that "Does that make sense?" is truer to the sense ("sinn"?) of it. If so, is there a different expression in German for capturing "meaningful" (i.e. purposeful)?

October 11, 2014

brittalexiswm

I always used this as "Macht das Sinn?" Which is more common?

June 29, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

I thought it was "Ergibt das Sinn" for "Does that make sense"

November 3, 2015

royalt213

Seems like "Is that sensible?' would be a much more accurate and intuitive translation.

June 18, 2017

George686160

Could this not have been translated as 'Is that sensible'? The only option I had was 'Does that make sense', which ironically doesn't make sense

August 6, 2017

arpaden

Could sinnvoll also mean logical?

March 27, 2013

augustopy

It can mean "reasonable" though.

June 7, 2013

Npj7978

can it mean"wise"?

July 22, 2013

terdec

duolingo translated it as "wise" on a prior translation but is not consistent, I think its another flaw you have to live with

August 4, 2013

ryllaar

Would "Is that wise?" work also?

April 3, 2015

sauer1216

How come I can't say "Is that helpful?"

June 29, 2016

Dahlie5

Ist das hilfreich?

November 13, 2016

koushik72

How can I say "does that make any sense"? Thanks.

April 29, 2014

czczczczcz

That is the original question.

August 26, 2015

RichardForan

Forget about sin this sentence is worse, talk about confusing. Das ist sinnvoll just disapears into another sentence, what happend to that is useful.

January 30, 2016

giatam0

Ich denke, dass 'Is that meaningful' auch ok ist.

April 1, 2016

PCooper3

Wouldn't this sentence mean 'Is that sensible' then?

September 7, 2016

TomRaptile

Is "Is that logical?" correct?

August 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.