"Ist das sinnvoll?"

Translation:Does that make sense?

March 27, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vereschagin

"Sinnvoll" is a "false friend." It does not mean "sinful" as one would immediately suppose.


[deactivated user]

    Right. "sinnvoll" literally means "full of sense".

    Sinn = sense

    voll = full

    The German for "sin" is "Sünde" and "sinful" translates to "sündhaft".


Avi.la

    Right, and that's how I memorized the word : like " sinful sense" helps me remember that sinnvoll is sensible :))


JohnPickton

    Can you use "sinnvoll" to describe someone as sensible? Or is it just "That makes sense logically"?


    [deactivated user]

      It's the latter only.


ClassiDuo

      I answered "Is that meaningful?" and Duolingo accepted it. But it seems most comments here indicate that "Does that make sense?" is truer to the sense ("sinn"?) of it. If so, is there a different expression in German for capturing "meaningful" (i.e. purposeful)?


SpieleRatte

      Thanks. This explains the distinction very well.


brittalexiswm

      I always used this as "Macht das Sinn?" Which is more common?


.Ravik.

      I am not native, but I think Das ergibt Sinn is more common. But your version is also good.


NooN13579

      I answered "is that reasonable? and it was marked wrong, although "reasonable" is listed in "sinnvoll" equivalents... So was ist los mit meiner Antwort/frage?


giatam0

      Ich denke, dass 'Is that meaningful' auch ok ist.


George686160

      Could this not have been translated as 'Is that sensible'? The only option I had was 'Does that make sense', which ironically doesn't make sense


arpaden

      Could sinnvoll also mean logical?


galaxyker

      It can mean "reasonable" though.


Npj7978

      can it mean"wise"?


terdec

      duolingo translated it as "wise" on a prior translation but is not consistent, I think its another flaw you have to live with


ryllaar

      Would "Is that wise?" work also?


Ungewitig_Wiht

      I thought it was "Ergibt das Sinn" for "Does that make sense"


sauer1216

      How come I can't say "Is that helpful?"


Dahlie5

      Ist das hilfreich?


royalt213

      Seems like "Is that sensible?' would be a much more accurate and intuitive translation.


Shrikant26

      is that useful??????


koushik72

      How can I say "does that make any sense"? Thanks.


.o_

      That is the original question.


PCooper3

      Wouldn't this sentence mean 'Is that sensible' then?


TomRaptile

      Is "Is that logical?" correct?


DerekHarkn

      I translated "Ist das sinnvoll?" and "Is that meaningful" but Duo didn't accept it. Why not?


Erin924512

      Could "does that make sense" be a translation?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.