"Kirini ābri iksāt."

Translation:You are happy women.

7/7/2018, 10:23:36 AM

3 Comments


Dani533320

Why is is you and not we are happy women?

7/7/2018, 10:23:36 AM

Joel__W

Because the ending -āt indicates the second person plural i.e. "you (all)". "We are happy women" would be Kirini abri iksi.

7/9/2018, 3:55:05 PM

Robbadob

Iksan : I am
Iksaa : you are
Issa : he/she is
Iksi : we are
Iksaat : you guys/y'all are
Issi : they are

2/21/2019, 2:13:45 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.