Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They sometimes study in the morning."

Translation:Ellos a veces estudian en la mañana.

2 months ago

13 Comments


Dilip62183

Is putting "a veces" at the end wrong or change the meaning?

2 months ago

blackvg

I mean, contextually it's the same, but sentence structure wise they want you to put "a veces" near the beginning. I don't know if it should be reported as right or not in this case..

2 weeks ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

I dropped the 'ellos' since estudian implies that is 'they' , is that wrong, and why?

1 month ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

I got the answer marked as wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?

1 month ago

wolfpuppy1

It would be the same as saying Yo tengo una manzana versus Tengo una manzana. Neither is wrong, and study indicates that most speakers will drop the personal pronoun unless they wish to add emphasis to themselves. You are correct. The pronoun they is implied and not normally needed.

5 days ago

DarleneDre1

I put "a veces" after the verb...think that shouldn't effect the emphasis of the sentence

2 months ago

JM_Campbell

I put "A veces ellos estudian en la mañana." and it was accepted.

2 months ago

llibllens

JM_Campbell Yo también escribo "A veces ellos estudian en la mañana", For some reason it just seems more natural. I would like to hear from a native speaker. Is this perhaps more natural or is "Ellos a veces estudian en la mañana", more natural?

4 weeks ago

StephenSho20

One is for "we" and the other for "they". We study = nosotros estudiamos. They study = ellos estudian.

3 weeks ago

Angel539564

How come it is estudian. Not estudiamos

Duolingo doesnt teach the grammer part and ive been stuggling to try and figure out sentence structure and why certain words instead of others in places. It makes it confusing when the whole last lesson is all

Amos endings And now estudian with the ian ending. Im confused.

3 weeks ago

Alessandro532010

Nosotros estudiamos = we study, ellos estudian = they study

2 weeks ago

wolfpuppy1

I wrote the sentence, but put the 'a veces' at the end. It was marked wrong. Grammatically, though, isn't it correct? It sometimes seems like the answers are all over the map.

1 week ago

FernandoCP.
FernandoCP.

"Ellos a veces estudian por la mañana". "Por" instead of "en" is more common in Spain in this case.

6 days ago