Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos que comprar dos kilos de papas."

Translation:We have to buy two kilos of potatoes.

0
1 month ago

4 Comments


Galina1987
Galina1987

What's the difference between patatas and papas?

0
Reply1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Patata is used in Spain and papa in latin america.

0
Reply1 month ago

-snowplow-

What are kilos? Do they specifically mean "kilogram" and that's just an acronym?

0
Reply6 days ago

PWigglesworth

A kilo (or kilos in plural) is just the short word for a kilogram. It is used everywhere!

0
Reply3 days ago