"Tenemos que comprar dos kilos de papas."

Translation:We have to buy two kilos of potatoes.

5 months ago

6 Comments


Galina1987
Galina1987

What's the difference between patatas and papas?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Patata is used in Spain and papa in latin america.

5 months ago

netwide

What are kilos? Do they specifically mean "kilogram" and that's just an acronym?

4 months ago

PWigglesworth

A kilo (or kilos in plural) is just the short word for a kilogram. It is used everywhere!

3 months ago

Ishratttt

yes, its the same thing

3 months ago

AbhishekRa145287

why sue is required here?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.