1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A geladeira é cara."

"A geladeira é cara."

Translation:The refrigerator is expensive.

March 27, 2013

6 Comments


saharansari

if you look up cara, it says face, or guy - but not expensive....So how do we guess when it changes meaning.


TerraZe

Context. It's being used as an adjective here (feminine form of "caro"), so it means expensive which is the only adjective meaning (I think). When it means "guy", it would be the same as using "dude".


tuuky

The pronunciation of "é" should be a lot mor open as in "ai" in "hair."


MehdiMarokkaner

Does "Cara" mean face?


Paulenrique

Cara = expensive, face, guy, ...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.