"A geladeira é cara."

Translation:The refrigerator is expensive.

March 27, 2013

6 Comments


saharansari

if you look up cara, it says face, or guy - but not expensive....So how do we guess when it changes meaning.

May 14, 2013

TerraZe

Context. It's being used as an adjective here (feminine form of "caro"), so it means expensive which is the only adjective meaning (I think). When it means "guy", it would be the same as using "dude".

December 21, 2013

tuuky

The pronunciation of "é" should be a lot mor open as in "ai" in "hair."

March 27, 2013

MehdiMarokkaner

Does "Cara" mean face?

June 20, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Cara = expensive, face, guy, ...

June 20, 2017

markobuzadzija

Rosto = face

July 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.