1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is a test tomorrow. I …

"There is a test tomorrow. I am nervous."

Translation:明天有考试,我很紧张。

July 7, 2018

6 Comments


Elmurza0110

明天我有考试, 很紧张


looli23

Very weird structure, separating 很紧张 without a subject by a comma is just weird.


Celticfiddleguy

In English yes, but in Chinese that structure is very common - the subject (我) is obvious.


ElizabethA286580

I believe 明天考试, 我很紧张。should also be accepted. Since 明天有考试 is a very awkward way of expressing this.


LeiFeiRalf

Why do you feel it's awkward? It feels like most logical way of saying it to me.


KX3.

Same here, in fact the opposite is true.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.