"There is a test tomorrow. I am nervous."

Translation:明天有考试,我很紧张。

July 7, 2018

6 Comments


Elmurza0110

明天我有考试, 很紧张

July 7, 2018

looli23

Very weird structure, separating 很紧张 without a subject by a comma is just weird.

July 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In English yes, but in Chinese that structure is very common - the subject (我) is obvious.

April 8, 2019

ElizabethA286580

I believe 明天考试, 我很紧张。should also be accepted. Since 明天有考试 is a very awkward way of expressing this.

July 23, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Why do you feel it's awkward? It feels like most logical way of saying it to me.

August 3, 2018

KX3.

Same here, in fact the opposite is true.

October 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.