1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My friend and I are both foo…

"My friend and I are both foodies."

Translation:我和我的朋友都是吃货。

July 7, 2018

8 Comments


TZHEDA

我朋友和我 is not right? Does it have to be 我和我朋友?


Dr_Jerry

Yes it does. In Chinese, unlike English, "I" comes first when talking about yourself and someone else together. Also, don't forget the 的 (as in 我的朋友) or else Duo will mark it wrong.


9hSF2

我朋友 and 我的朋友 convey the same meaning. 的 is not absolutely necessary.


NasuSamaruk0

No, since the ownership is already specified (我朋友), interchanging the subjects doesn't matter. In this case, such sentences have the same meanings.


KX3.

Please accept 我和我朋友都是吃货。


Gabrielle145359

Accepted now! 5/3/2020.


unhappyboy

Wo de pengyou he wo dou shi chihou

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.