"My friend and I are both foodies."

Translation:我和我的朋友都是吃货。

July 7, 2018

6 Comments


TZHEDA

我朋友和我 is not right? Does it have to be 我和我朋友?

July 7, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Yes it does. In Chinese, unlike English, "I" comes first when talking about yourself and someone else together. Also, don't forget the 的 (as in 我的朋友) or else Duo will mark it wrong.

July 11, 2018

9hSF2

我朋友 and 我的朋友 convey the same meaning. 的 is not absolutely necessary.

July 19, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

No, since the ownership is already specified (我朋友), interchanging the subjects doesn't matter. In this case, such sentences have the same meanings.

July 7, 2018

KX3.

Please accept 我和我朋友都是吃货。

August 9, 2018

vvHills10

An-Gel ;-3

September 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.