"Maybe the cats are not ours."

Translation:Forse le gatte non sono le nostre.

March 27, 2013

15 Comments


Don_Abramo

I think I'm starting to finally get this but would an italian speaker please confirm.

In this sentence, if you use "I gatti" you have to finish it off with "i nostri", and if you use "le gatte" then you finish it off with "le nostre", am I right?

February 2, 2014

Karmaria

Yes, adjectives and possessions have to agree with the gender and the number of the subject.

February 3, 2014

Don_Abramo

Thank you, (o piuttosto grazie tanto). :)

February 3, 2014

dcounts

Thank you!!!

February 13, 2019

sara.fields.case

Why is it that "cats" appears to be sometimes masculine and sometimes feminine? It seems like "i gatti" and "le gatte" are both accepted. I haven't noticed any other words that can have both genders, and it seems like "cat" is always masculine when singular.

March 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Though we do want to show you that there are two ways to say cat, we don't want to bore you by teaching you all the names for both genders of each animal. Feel free to use either wherever appropriate :)

March 27, 2013

mhotwagner

Great! But, maybe a note that this happens somewhere early on might help?

November 22, 2013

De8i

Why le gatte? And is I gatti also correct

May 12, 2014

saraswati

When do I use "di noi" and when "nostri"?

November 7, 2013

Elena187243

Maybe they're not. We've got so many we wouldn't know.

November 14, 2018

MartimLobao

Is "Può darsi che i gatti no sono nostri." a suitable translation? To me it seems that this would mean "It may be that the cats are not ours." This answer was given as an option in a multiple choice question, but it was not highlighted as an answer.

April 22, 2014

crush

I think you'd need the subjunctive here: "può darsi che i gatti non siano nostri"

April 23, 2014

MartimLobao

Ah, yes, that sounds about right.

April 23, 2014

xyphax

If there is only one negative used in the Italian sentence, it should be 'non' instead of 'no'. I can't say about the rest of the sentence ..

April 22, 2014

MariaIramendy

I wrote; può darsi che i gatti non siano i nostri. Since the sentence implies a doubt, I believe the subjunctive is the right answer. However, DL rejects it. and gives me this answer: Può darsi che i gatti non sono i nostri. sono is not the subjunctive but the present affirmative. Should I continue learning here where I am taught the wrong way?

August 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.