Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have two weeks of hard work."

Translation:Tengo dos semanas de mucho trabajo.

1 month ago

5 Comments


Iris150201

Why is "mucho" before (and not after) trabajo?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The adjective form of mucho (an adjective of quantity) goes before the noun: mucho trabajo = a lot of work.
The adverb form of mucho goes after the verb: trabajo mucho = I work a lot.

1 month ago

dale756276

Same question as Iris's.

1 month ago

Iris150201

Dale, maybe no one knows......

1 month ago

dale756276

Probably someone does know, but I this is one of the new lessons created for our practice that the experts haven't yet come across.

1 month ago