Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have two weeks of hard work."

Translation:Tengo dos semanas de mucho trabajo.

3 months ago

10 Comments


tlb2014

mucho trabajo means "a lot of work" whereas dificil trabajo means "hard work" which are very different meanings. I can have a lot of things to do over two weeks, but none of it is hard to do.

1 month ago

MattShanah4

trabajo dificil was accepted 9/5/18.

1 month ago

tlb2014

Thanks for the info and correct word order.

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why is "mucho" before (and not after) trabajo?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The adjective form of mucho (an adjective of quantity) goes before the noun: mucho trabajo = a lot of work.
The adverb form of mucho goes after the verb: trabajo mucho = I work a lot.

3 months ago

dale756276

Same question as Iris's.

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Dale, maybe no one knows......

3 months ago

dale756276

Probably someone does know, but I this is one of the new lessons created for our practice that the experts haven't yet come across.

3 months ago

breezy883252

Why mucho trabajo and not trabajo duro?

1 month ago

Jons60995

I thought that, duro is hard and Mucho is a lot

1 week ago