"I have two weeks of hard work."

Translation:Tengo dos semanas de mucho trabajo.

5 months ago

19 Comments


tlb2014

mucho trabajo means "a lot of work" whereas dificil trabajo means "hard work" which are very different meanings. I can have a lot of things to do over two weeks, but none of it is hard to do.

3 months ago

MattShanah4

trabajo dificil was accepted 9/5/18.

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Tiles didn't offer the word dificil.

1 month ago

tlb2014

Thanks for the info and correct word order.

3 months ago

RonSchings

Was not excepted on 12/7/18

6 days ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Why is "mucho" before (and not after) trabajo?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The adjective form of mucho (an adjective of quantity) goes before the noun: mucho trabajo = a lot of work.
The adverb form of mucho goes after the verb: trabajo mucho = I work a lot.

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thank you, Marcy.

1 month ago

AmigomikeyB

Good answer. Have a lingot (not as though you probably need it :-)

2 days ago

dale756276

Same question as Iris's.

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Dale, maybe no one knows......

5 months ago

dale756276

Probably someone does know, but I this is one of the new lessons created for our practice that the experts haven't yet come across.

5 months ago

Jons60995

I thought that, duro is hard and Mucho is a lot

2 months ago

Mike567421

I agree that it should be duro not mucho, but couldn’t the word order be duro trabajo?

1 month ago

breezy883252

Why mucho trabajo and not trabajo duro?

3 months ago

Treecie

My question too. A lot of work is "mucho trabajo" and hard work is "trabajo duro". Help!

1 week ago

brackenwood3

Confusion! Mucho means a lot of/really not hard, which is surely duro?

1 month ago

tonyhay

This one has me totally confused

1 month ago

Blue-Maned_Hawk

This was like a punch to the face. "Aw, ❤❤❤❤, I can't believe you've done this."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.