Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No compro vinos porque nunca los bebemos."

Translation:I don't buy wines because we never drink them.

1 month ago

4 Comments


ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

This would be a very unusual sentence for an English speaker. "Wines" is never plural in English unless you're comparing types of wine.

1 month ago

GP57123

i put wine - wrong!

2 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

duo is mistaken here. this should be: "I don't buy wine because we never drink it". reported

1 week ago

jill713026

We would never says wines , it would always be just wine. I am going to report it

3 days ago