Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No compro vinos porque nunca los bebemos."

Translation:I don't buy wines because we never drink them.

3 months ago

8 Comments


ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

This would be a very unusual sentence for an English speaker. "Wines" is never plural in English unless you're comparing types of wine.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

duo is mistaken here. this should be: "I don't buy wine because we never drink it". reported

2 months ago

GP57123

i put wine - wrong!

2 months ago

jill713026

We would never says wines , it would always be just wine. I am going to report it

2 months ago

RolandR62

Why couldn't you say "I am not buying wines . . ." (not accepted)

2 months ago

Chevy685216

Wine is commonly used in English as both singular and plural.

1 month ago

IreneErika1

"I don't buy wine because we never drink them" should be accepted !!!

3 weeks ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

You could say “wine...it” or “wines...them.” But I’ve never heard anyone refer to singular “wine” as “them” :)

3 weeks ago