"I'm sorry, I'm always busy."

Translation:Lo siento, yo siempre estoy ocupado.

5 months ago

17 Comments


kevin267271

Once again, Duolingo, if a woman is referring to herself, she is "ocupada" not "ocupado"

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree. But, are you actually telling Duolingo through the Report button?

5 months ago

kevin267271

I tried, but the 'report' button gives you only 3 options, none of which apply. I'm fully aware of the difference, but what about someone who isn't? This would be terribly confusing for them.

5 months ago

lauren138129

If I'm "always" busy, why do we use "estoy," instead of "soy"?

4 months ago

Xristir
Xristir

My assumption is that it's because the expression is a hyperbolic figure of speech rather than meant literally. I would think one could use 'ser' for the sentence: 'Yo soy una persona ocupada', meaning 'I am a busy person', as it would then be an intrinsic quality of one's character.

An example that memorably illustrates the dichotomy of 'ser' and 'estar' that I know works (from Paul Noble's audio course) is: 'Yo estoy borracho' means 'I am drunk'; however, 'Yo soy un borracho' means 'I am a drunk'.

3 months ago

JohnSpicer2

if you answered "... yo soy siempre ocupado." would that be correct?

2 months ago

dakorf
dakorf

Why is disculpe not correct ?

4 months ago

DaniSaraiMF

Disculpe is more along the lines of "excuse me". I do not know is Duolingo would accept it, but you can use "disculpa" and it will still hold the same meaning as "sorry".

Side note: you can also use the word "perdona" instead of "sorry". It is based on the word "perdonar", meaning "to forgive". You can use it when you are apologizing and asking for forgiveness.

2 months ago

Carolyn._-

I’m female so used “ocupada.” This is the second time today that Duolingo has not accepted the feminine adjective.

4 months ago

Nelda224766

Since I am a woman, why can't I use ocupada instead of ocupado in this sentence?

2 months ago

Rah979080

I learned that unless female is explicit, in Spanish the choice should be presumed to be either male or mixed male and female, meaning the "o" ending is used. Is that correct as a general rule? (possibly exceptions, of course, I just don't know)

2 months ago

Cat694657

This wrongly rejects the feminine ocupada.

2 months ago

Rebekah515769

Why not "yo soy siempre ocupado"?

3 months ago

Jan451968
Jan451968

Why it can not be like this:"Lo siento, estoy ocupado siempre"

3 months ago

Theodosiab1

When do you say “Lo siento” vs “los sientos”?

2 months ago

DaniSaraiMF

"Los sientos" is never used. "Lo siento" means I am sorry. If it helps: "lo sienten" means they are sorry. "El/ella lo siente" means he/she is sorry "Lo sentimos" means we are sorry.

2 months ago

maxtov

Why do they require "yo" there? Isn't "estoy" enough?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.