Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I'm sorry, I'm always busy."

Translation:Lo siento, yo siempre estoy ocupado.

1 month ago

6 Comments


lauren138129

If I'm "always" busy, why do we use "estoy," instead of "soy"?

1 month ago

kevin267271

Once again, Duolingo, if a woman is referring to herself, she is "ocupada" not "ocupado"

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree. But, are you actually telling Duolingo through the Report button?

1 month ago

kevin267271

I tried, but the 'report' button gives you only 3 options, none of which apply. I'm fully aware of the difference, but what about someone who isn't? This would be terribly confusing for them.

1 month ago

dakorf
dakorf

Why is disculpe not correct ?

2 weeks ago

Carolyn._-

I’m female so used “ocupada.” This is the second time today that Duolingo has not accepted the feminine adjective.

1 week ago