"Ele acredita que a garrafa tem vinho."

Translation:He believes that the bottle has wine.

March 27, 2013

7 Comments


saniac

This is completely unidiomatic English, which is why I answered "he believes the bottle has wine in it." Or maybe it means "has wine left in it", or "contains wine." But no matter what, the English is weird.

March 27, 2013

Medion87

I totally agree

May 12, 2013

TheChexMixer

Even though the english sentence is weird, is that a normal portuguese sentence? Is that how you would say that?

July 12, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, TheChexMixer! I guess it could be said this way in Portuguese, but there are other, better ways to say it:

Ele acredita que tem vinho na garrafa. He believes that there is wine in the bottle.

And, as suggested by saniac, you could also say these similar sentences:

Ele acredita que ainda tem vinho na garrafa.
He believes that there is still wine in the bottle.

Ele acredita que a garrafa contém vinho.
He believes that the bottle contains wine.

I hope this helps. =]

September 6, 2013

RiccardoCav

Couldn't it also be translated with "He thinks that in the bottle there's wine"?

April 23, 2013

kcmurphy

That´s not the literal translation, and since it´s not very natural-sounding English, there is not much point to it.

June 13, 2013

rmacheshire

"He believes that the bottle contains wine" was accepted. This sounds right in English and conveys the right meaning, although "contains" is not the usual translation for "tem".

August 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.