1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mi ha tenuto un posto."

"Lui mi ha tenuto un posto."

Translation:He has held a place for me.

April 29, 2014

43 Comments


musmoulay

"He has kept a place for me" should be accepted, and I've suggested it.


SuzInAZ1950

The definition was also "parking place," and I put that and got it wrong. So frustrating.


AdamMansbr1

I wrote that today (2015-09-14) and it was accepted, so thanks for reporting!


Margaret_S

that is a present tense.


rthessler

No it's not. The presence of has in the sentence means it's present perfect tense or, in Italian, passato prossimo


CraigPickering

These hints are not good. I wrote 'held back' and it was marked wrong.


JamesBerto

"He has held me 1 place".... Not a typo on my end... It's the only thing it would accept and was the recommended answer when I missed it the first time. . Strange...


kmpbrown

Why can't I say he kept my place?


J__l

I think because it isn't specifically the speaker's place, yet. "He saved 'my' seat" would mean they already had the seat, whereas "he saved me a seat" suggests they haven't yet arrived, but he's keeping a seat for them. :)


kmpbrown

I thought that might be it. Thanks for clarifying


J__l

No problem :D happy to help if possible!


Maggie314

So, "he has saved me a place" would work here?


J__l

Yes, I'd say so :)


drhana1993

Could you explain what about the sentence indicates that they haven't arrived yet? And what the 'he saved my seat' sentence would look like?


Mattbee12

why is "per me" at the end of the sentence, in place of clitic "mi," not correct?


SarunasP

They have quite the same meaning. He kept me a place. He kept a place for me


gabor.kurdi

How is it in italian: he has held me in a place?


Curious_Soul

@Gabor Kurdi: that translates to. Lui mi ha tenuto in un posto.


Margaret_S

mi is the indirect object (for me), un posto is the direct object.


Katthetrina

I keep thinking that he has held a place for a SHE in his heart. Could it be? If so, it would very romantic.


MarkIsler

the "mi" is too silent. I had side noise the first time round and I could not detect if it was "mi" or "ti".....


Flying_Blue

Being female would I say "Lui mi ha tenuta un posto"?


MrMacbeth

"When the past participle of a verb conjugated with avere is preceded by the third person direct object pronouns lo, la, le, or li, the past participle agrees with the preceding direct object pronoun in gender and number. The past participle may agree with the direct object pronouns mi, ti, ci, and vi when these precede the verb, but the agreement is not mandatory."

So it seems like you could say either mi ha tenuta or mi ha tenuto.

See: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare127a.htm


mimiducky

I disagree. :) 'mi' in this sentence is not a direct object, it's an indirect object - he holds a place for me. So the past participle wouldn't have to agree with it.


MrMacbeth

Ah yes, I think you're right. The direct object in this sentence would be 'a place'. I was thrown because you do not need the preposition 'for' in the English ("he held me a place").


MrMacbeth

comment/310309 would be an example on duolingo where the past participle agrees with a female "mi".


CraigPickering

That's very helpful, thanks.


canlyhansen

What's the meaning of this sentence?


uroshu

It means that he = lui (maybe a friend) came to (let's say) a cinema before you and he saved an empty seat/an empty chair for you, so when you came later on, you had a chair to sit on. In this sentence 'place' means 'chair'.


Gracey

It doesn't accept "He reserved a place for me."


santaspirito

"He has reserved (saved/kept) a place for me," in my opinion should ever be marked correct. What do you think DL?


DavidReghay

Since "mi" is an indirect object pronoun here, could we say "lui me l'ha tenuto" to say be held it for me?


ThomasHell2

I would say so. But "he" instead of "be" of course.


LizWarner5489

I was marked incorrect for "He has kept my place"?


Shira438250

'He held me a place' is the only answer Dou accepted, which... doesnt sound correct at all. (30/07/2017)


pinky738990

In English we'd say, "he saved me a place." The English translations in this segment are rather bizarre. No on taljs this way.


Moira490738

He has kept me a place?


Cossiimo

Why is "He has held me 1 place." accepted?


Tom75693

Where is the 'for' coming from? I expected to see 'per' somewhere?


DermotMcInerney

I wrote "he has kept a place for me" and was marked wrong.


Monimaboo

He kept me a place. Correct April 2019


Burnse005

He held my place

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.