Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos salen ahora."

Translation:They are leaving now.

1 month ago

3 Comments


Ritter59

This phrase should be "they leave now". "They are leaving now" would be translated as "ellos están saliendo ahora"

1 month ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things. "Ellos salen ahora" = 1. "They leave now", 2. "They do leave now", 3. "They are leaving now". Number 3 can also be translated as "ellos están saliendo ahora" like Ritter59 said.

6 days ago

Rebecca126402

This confused me because I thought there was a difference between "leave" and "are leaving". Did you report this?

3 weeks ago