"Ellos salen ahora."

Translation:They are leaving now.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Ritter59

This phrase should be "they leave now". "They are leaving now" would be translated as "ellos están saliendo ahora"

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things. "Ellos salen ahora" = 1. "They leave now", 2. "They do leave now", 3. "They are leaving now". Number 3 can also be translated as "ellos están saliendo ahora" like Ritter59 said.

2 months ago

laszlopanaflex

thank you for the clarification... i thought the "-ndo" form was used for something that's happening right at that moment.

for example, "ellos están apriendo español" would mean "they are learning spanish right now as we speak" -- whereas "ellos aprenden español" means something more like "they are in the process of learning spanish, but they're not doing it right this second".

so in this case, it would seem that "ellos saliendo ahora" might be more appropriate for "they are leaving now"... is that right?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You could say that if the folks are currently getting dressed and walking out the door. Spanish uses the progressive tense only if it's somehow important that the action is in progress right at that moment. If the progress is not important, use the simple tense.

1 week ago

laszlopanaflex

thanks! i guess i’m still inclined for the progressive tense (saliendo) to be accepted as correct for this particular sentence.

1 week ago

Rebecca126402

This confused me because I thought there was a difference between "leave" and "are leaving". Did you report this?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is a difference in English, and there is a different difference in Spanish.

1 week ago

Carolyn217
Carolyn217

"They are now leaving" should be accepted

1 month ago

Juliedelca
Juliedelca

What's wrong with "they are now leaving"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.