"I have three daughters."

Translation:Tengo tres hijas.

5 months ago

14 Comments


CChristoph13

Why is using "Yo" incorrect???

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

Accepted 19/9/18

2 months ago

alan967216

"Yo tengo tres hembras".????? What does hembras mean? I put Hermanas and was marked wrong!

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hermanas is wrong, since it means sisters. The correction algorithm seems to be really out of whack lately. It should have corrected you to hijas.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Hembra translates as: female Adjective: female
Noun: female , hen , doe , she , cow , nut

Which is off here. Out of whack.

4 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

hembras can mean "girls": http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

Not quite the same thing as daughter, but I wouldn't be surprised if there was some part of Latin America that uses it to mean daughters, so duolingo accepts it as a correct answer.

When you type in the wrong answer, duolingo tries to match your incorrect answer with the closest right answer in its database. Hembras is close to hermanas, so it gave you that response. Obviously, if you click on the discussion page, you'll see the suggested answer on top.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    hembras does not mean girls , it rather means females; whose opposite is varones.

    These two words are usually used to indicate what sex an animal is; iThey can sometimes be used for persons. But it would be funny to say something along the lines of ï have three females"

    5 months ago

_M_M_.
    _M_M_.

    If you look up hembras in the link I gave, you can find this example of its use: "cinco hijos: dos varones y tres hembras" . It's one of those words that's likely used differently in different places.

    5 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      It is hard for me to find the link. But your qute means: Five children: two of the male and three of the female sex. People will never refer to their daughter as "mi hembra"; the might address them as "hembra", but that is within the family atmosphere...

      5 months ago

desiree.lu

      Hermanas means sisters

      1 month ago

FrancisOba6

      why no personal a? a tres hijas

      2 months ago

Jan763853

      Never know when to put yo in sometimes it's right sometimes it's wrong irritating to say the least

      2 months ago

Yomalyn
      Yomalyn

      It is accepted as correct either way. What you see on the discussion page is only one possibility.

      1 month ago

KellyYang640884

      Why cant I put Mi in the front?

      1 month ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.