Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have three daughters."

Translation:Tengo tres hijas.

1 month ago

8 Comments


alan967216

"Yo tengo tres hembras".????? What does hembras mean? I put Hermanas and was marked wrong!

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hermanas is wrong, since it means sisters. The correction algorithm seems to be really out of whack lately. It should have corrected you to hijas.

1 month ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

hembras can mean "girls": http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

Not quite the same thing as daughter, but I wouldn't be surprised if there was some part of Latin America that uses it to mean daughters, so duolingo accepts it as a correct answer.

When you type in the wrong answer, duolingo tries to match your incorrect answer with the closest right answer in its database. Hembras is close to hermanas, so it gave you that response. Obviously, if you click on the discussion page, you'll see the suggested answer on top.

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    hembras does not mean girls , it rather means females; whose opposite is varones.

    These two words are usually used to indicate what sex an animal is; iThey can sometimes be used for persons. But it would be funny to say something along the lines of ï have three females"

    1 month ago

_M_M_.
    _M_M_.

    If you look up hembras in the link I gave, you can find this example of its use: "cinco hijos: dos varones y tres hembras" . It's one of those words that's likely used differently in different places.

    1 month ago

    [deactivated user]

      It is hard for me to find the link. But your qute means: Five children: two of the male and three of the female sex. People will never refer to their daughter as "mi hembra"; the might address them as "hembra", but that is within the family atmosphere...

      1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

      Hembra translates as: female Adjective: female
      Noun: female , hen , doe , she , cow , nut

      Which is off here. Out of whack.

      2 weeks ago

CChristoph13

      Why is using "Yo" incorrect???

      4 days ago