1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unahitaji gesi"

"Unahitaji gesi"

Translation:You need gas

July 7, 2018

8 Comments


vtopphol

Gas as in oxygen and hydrogen, but not gasoline.


machieng

yeah, we don't really refer to it as gas in East Africa, we just call it petrol. To be honest I had no idea that 'gas' was gasoline the first time I heard it


AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's only really an American thing. Basically all non-American English dialects just use "petrol" and "gas" only means the state of matter.


JamesHilde5

Natural gas, gesi ya asili.


AjoyBhatia

But I don't need it in my stomach. I will only have to let it out


dsimonds

Maybe the meaning of "gesi" is restricted to "natural gas / propane" ?? I remember having to travel many miles in Kenya to get the gas cylinders for the stove/oven refilled. I think "gas/gasoline" is always "petroli". So back to the question of hydrogen, oxygen and nitrogen. Are they "gesi" or "hewa"??


machieng

you can also use it for gases. 'Hewa' is the general term for 'air' so it doesn't refer to any specific gas. We only use "petroli" for gasoline because we don't call it gasoline in English, we use British English term, petrol. So to answer your question, they are "gesi"


CharlesMun575650

This is an awful question! Also "Gesi" Gas sounds like "kesi" court case...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.