1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Mara's name"

"Mara's name"

Translation:mara pong

July 7, 2018

5 Comments


blankino-182

So we don't need to express posession in any way?

July 7, 2018

kahless62003

It is the juxtaposition of two nouns next to each other that expresses possession in this "noun-noun construction".

July 7, 2018

mizinamo

We express the possession by putting the two nouns next to each other.

It's a bit like English nouns such as "pencil case" which in some languages (e.g. Turkish or French) would use a possessive-type structure (e.g. with "de" in French) while English indicates the relationship simply by placing the two nouns next to each other.

July 8, 2018

CarterShupe

So since I'm still trying to understand Klingon, my understanding is to have the name following the phrase, such as jump Mara (in English, because I can't remember the Klingon translation), but here it reads straight through as Mara's name. So does this have to do with it being a noun, as the name is the noun and having it be Mara's is only to differentiate it from other names? I hope that makes sense.

July 2, 2019

jdmcowan

Basically. Klingon is not reverse English and some parts of Klingon grammar are very similar to English grammar. When using a verb (like Sup - "jump") the subject (the one doing the action) follows the verb, which is reverse of English. However, when a noun describes another noun, either by possession or some other genetive relationship, the describer goes in front of the thing it's desribing. Which name is it? It is "Mara's name" - mara pong. Which ship is it? It is "the Klingon ship" - tlhIngan Duj.

By the way, the Tips & Notes go into a little bit of this detail. Have you been reading the Tips & Notes? Do you even know about the Tips & Notes? Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

July 2, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.