Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you read and drink coffee in the office?"

Translation:¿Tú lees y bebes café en la oficina?

3 months ago

13 Comments


olgaz007

"lee y bebe café usted en la oficina" wasn't accepted

2 months ago

Cruzah

Perhaps because you placed usted after café an not before it.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That doesn't roll off the tongue very well, if you want to include the pronoun, just put it at the beginning.

1 week ago

Laur3n13

Wouldn't it be beber?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No because the conjugated verbs are separated by a conjunction - y, and.

The translation - ¿Tú lees y bebes café en la oficina?

Is really saying - Do you read and do you drink coffee in the office?

To put in beber would be:

Do you read and to drink coffee in the office.

You only use the infinitive verb forms when they're together eg:

Quieres beber café en la oficina?

Do you want to drink coffee in the office?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

And the pronoun is not necessary.

2 months ago

Equestrianism

I wrote "usted" but how could I know it was "Tú"

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Usted" should be right also, so long as you used "lee" and "bebe" (not "lees" and "bebes"). Just keep reporting it so they can fix it.

2 months ago

lynn459766

Can you explain that further? Why and when you use usted versus tu. I know usted is formal

3 weeks ago

MineBoomUS

Okay, what the heck!? "Bebes" wasn't even in the word bank, so I was guaranteed to get the question wrong!!!

1 month ago

MineBoomUS

Oh, nevermind... Soy estupido.

1 month ago

PetersenTur

i need to stop looking at the comments of each question i need to get some work done

4 weeks ago

Jeroen147193

Mierda

1 week ago