Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you read and drink coffee in the office?"

Translation:¿Tú lees y bebes café en la oficina?

1 month ago

7 Comments


olgaz007

"lee y bebe café usted en la oficina" wasn't accepted

1 month ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

Perhaps because you placed usted after café an not before it.

6 days ago

Equestrianism

I wrote "usted" but how could I know it was "Tú"

3 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Usted" should be right also, so long as you used "lee" and "bebe" (not "lees" and "bebes"). Just keep reporting it so they can fix it.

1 week ago

Laur3n13

Wouldn't it be beber?

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No because the conjugated verbs are separated by a conjunction - y, and.

The translation - ¿Tú lees y bebes café en la oficina?

Is really saying - Do you read and do you drink coffee in the office?

To put in beber would be:

Do you read and to drink coffee in the office.

You only use the infinitive verb forms when they're together eg:

Quieres beber café en la oficina?

Do you want to drink coffee in the office?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

And the pronoun is not necessary.

1 week ago