"I am going to feel happy today."

Translation:Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy.

5 months ago

9 Comments


JuanCarlos117153
JuanCarlos117153

lo correcto es: "Hoy me voy a sentir feliz."

2 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

Is there any difference between "voy a sentirme" and "me voy a sentir"?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Nope!

You can put the pronoun before the conjugated verb or at the end of the infintive verb.

Useful discussion on this:

https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-3079354

5 months ago

AngelaC488603
AngelaC488603

Can someone please explain 'sentirme' to me please. What form is this taking?

5 months ago

EmilCohen1

Sentir = to feel .. me,,,, is me in English... I feel

3 months ago

5ElmPSOK

Reflexive. But my unanswered question is why we need the reflexive in this case and not just "sentir".

3 weeks ago

MasonPelt

Why is "Yo voy a siento feliz hoy"? incorrect? I don't understand.

2 weeks ago

5ElmPSOK

After 'voy a' you need the infinitive, which is 'sentir'. And then you need to follow that infinitive with the reflexive "me", which I'm not still not sure why, but perhaps because the sentence is about emotions.

2 weeks ago

mgbryant

Voy a sentir a feliz hoy Reported

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.