"Where is my book?"

Translation:¿Dónde está mi libro?

5 months ago

9 Comments


Janie154123

When to use es and esta?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

In this case, it's because you are talking about the location of the book. Here are a few more tips https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-ser-and-estar , but there is a lot on the internet about this.

5 months ago

amir2121
amir2121

Though 'es' should be accepted as well with the lack of information (i.e. I want to ask where is the permanent location of my book (in which section of the library or if it is part of an exhibition and so on)). But normally 'está' will be used...

2 months ago

EilaGoss

Why esta and not este?

3 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Esta is a feminine pronoun e.g. esta es mi casa= this is my house. Este is a masculine pronoun, este mi libro= this is my book.

3 months ago

SS_Coyote
SS_Coyote

This answer confuses me... Duolingo says that the correct translation is "esta mi libro".... but libro is masculine, and you suggest that "este mi libro" should be correct. I also put down "este mi libro", and got it marked wrong. Am I misunderstanding something?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's "está" (with an accent) - which means "is" - not esta (without an accent) - which means "this" for feminine words.

1 month ago

davidnutta6

Dónde este mi libro should be correct as libro is masculine

1 month ago

FilleDeTheatre

as @SaraGalesa said, esta without accent is "this" in fem. form but esta with accent is "is"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.