"I am giving him beautiful flowers."

Translation:Yo le doy flores hermosas.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Terri720898

Would this be correct if I wanted to specify "him"? A él le doy flores bonitas.

5 months ago

Feral_Primate

Why not "Le doy flores hermosas a él"?

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I'm pretty sure this is fine. You should report it.

3 months ago

Feral_Primate

I already have. Thanks.

3 months ago

WilliamEdd4

When do you use le versus lo or la before the verb like they did in previous lessons. Can someone give me sample examples of using le and when using lo or la before the verb?

1 month ago

Terri720898

In this case "he" is the indirect object and the flowers are the direct object. That is why it is "le". I am giving the beautiful flowers to him. Examples of using lo or la would be "I am visiting her (la)" or "I am visiting him" (lo), or "I am using it" (la if the object is feminine such as a chair, or lo if the object is masculine such as a car or unknown). I am not a Spanish speaker so please correct me if need be.

1 month ago

DennisKayK

My response was Estoy dandole flores hermosas"...why is this not correct?

1 week ago

Terri720898

I think that would be correct if you were actually in the act of presenting the flowers to him, but not if you are describing an act that you will perform in the future.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.