"I like my job."

Translation:Eu gosto do meu trabalho.

March 27, 2013

13 Comments


Kalquimarke

"Eu gosto meu emprego" é uma boa tradução mais não é aceitada pelo Duolingo. Por quê precisa de "do"?

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique

The verb gostar demands the preposition de. De + o = do

December 24, 2013

KimMcgrath

Meu, minha...how to know when to use which.

November 20, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Meu cachorrO (Male) Minha amigA (fem.)

    January 23, 2018

Paulenrique

    I have just got the time to look that for you. just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/73327

    March 28, 2013

melesana

    Why is ...occupation considered incorrect?

    July 4, 2013

Paulenrique

    That should be correct

    July 4, 2013

moiral

    Why wouldn't "Eu gosto de meu trabalho" work for this one?

    March 27, 2013

Paulenrique

    It would also work, but the most common is to use "do". There is a discussion on it. If you look portuguese section, top of all times, DO - DE you will find the answer....

    March 27, 2013

lesliegirl

    Why wasn't emprego an acceptable answer? But also, I did not use "do" in my answer.

    December 25, 2013

Paulenrique

    Emprego is also right.

    December 25, 2013

MZimbric

    What the difference in meaning between "emprego" and "trabalho?

    October 3, 2017

annadesimo3

    How about profissao?

    February 12, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.