"Tengoquellevarmisbolsasacasa."

Translation:I have to carry my bags home.

5 months ago

8 Comments


BarbaraMcK10

I thought casa was house and hogar was home...

5 months ago

rembob

"I have to bring my bags home". Llevar also means "to bring" so my sentence should be marked correct.

4 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Am I not getting it, my translation was I have to carry home my bags, should it not be accepted?

3 months ago

Arpan873368

I'm not understanding the use of "que" here. Could someone explain please?

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

The verb tener ( conjugated) plus que means have to. Tengo que= I have to; tienes que= you have to, etc.

1 month ago

phoenix32grad

Why it que needed when llevar means to carry? I just want to understand the semantics I guess

1 month ago

dave.vicke

"I have to carry all my bags home". Should be allowed

4 months ago

sharky857
sharky857

That's not really correct, in this case. The sentence in Spanish doesn't say "Tengo que llevar TODAS mis bolsas a casa", after all.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.