"He will not pass by here today."

Translation:他今天不会经过这里。

July 8, 2018

5 Comments


MichaelLe3139

How come I cannot start the sentence with 今天?

August 20, 2018

fluxxion

You can...duo is very inconsistent with accepting different variations of time phrase placement. It's kinda crazy that this stuff gets marked wrong.

November 6, 2018

Jack553563

Why not 经 这里? What is the function of 过?I thought it was to indicate past tense, but that's not reflected in the English translation.

July 8, 2018

looli23

Well, in Chinese a word can be a single character or a combination of characters. Just because the dictionary says that 经 has a meaning of "pass by" does not mean that the character can be used alone to express that meaning.

This meaning of something "passing by"/"one has been through" is expressed by the phrase/word of 经过,and words like 经历 (experience, which is something that you acquire by what you "have been through"). 经 is just a character, it does not contain enough information to be sufficiently used as a word to indicate that meaning.

So please memorize the word as 经过 instead of 经, 过 is simply a part of a double-character word, the complete verb is 经过:https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22after%22_with_%22jingguo%22

他|今天|不会|经过|这里

July 9, 2018

Levi

Would this be grammatically correct and acceptable: 今天他不会这里经过。
2018.08.04

August 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.