"He will not pass by here today."

Translation:他今天不会经过这里。

July 8, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelLe3139

How come I cannot start the sentence with 今天?


fluxxion

You can...duo is very inconsistent with accepting different variations of time phrase placement. It's kinda crazy that this stuff gets marked wrong.


kuyaC

Why is 这里 at the end here? Is it an object?


chetlin

I think for "motion" verbs you put the location that the action is going toward after the verb. Other examples with other verbs are 我要去那里 and 他应该来这里.


Jack553563

Why not 经 这里? What is the function of 过?I thought it was to indicate past tense, but that's not reflected in the English translation.


looli23

Well, in Chinese a word can be a single character or a combination of characters. Just because the dictionary says that 经 has a meaning of "pass by" does not mean that the character can be used alone to express that meaning.

This meaning of something "passing by"/"one has been through" is expressed by the phrase/word of 经过,and words like 经历 (experience, which is something that you acquire by what you "have been through"). 经 is just a character, it does not contain enough information to be sufficiently used as a word to indicate that meaning.

So please memorize the word as 经过 instead of 经, 过 is simply a part of a double-character word, the complete verb is 经过:https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22after%22_with_%22jingguo%22

他|今天|不会|经过|这里


Levi

Would this be grammatically correct and acceptable: 今天他不会这里经过。
2018.08.04


Marosaxamit

Grammatically yes. But Chinese don´t like to put the verbs in the end of the sentence. For example - They would prefer to say 我住在这里, instead of 我在这里住。So 他今天不会经过这里 is better :D


Kivolamuzikisto

I think it's ok - with a slight difference in emphasis, but would really like to here from a native speaker.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.