1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist nicht teuer."

"Das ist nicht teuer."

Translation:This is not expensive.

March 27, 2013

27 Comments


ajm307

Shouldn't "Das" translate to "It". "Dieses" would translate to "That/this"


paperrchain

No, "es" would be "it". Das = that


copadomundo14

How do you know when Das/Die/Der means "this" as opposed to when it means "that"?


AnPrado

Yes, I thin that too


Waffenstillstand

Dear means expensive, doesn't it? I lost a heart...:-(


lai_mesunda

In British English, it does. Over at the French lessons section, there's a lot of commotion over Duo not accepting "dear" for "expensive." :))


hipp5

That's a pretty obscure meaning for "expensive" though.


TreasaWilson

Not in the UK it isn't. We use it all the time.


EmreUcan

Why not "This is not expensive". only "that" is accepted :(


adriana453

What? Mine accepted it


JoiDs

How do we know if das means This or That in a particular sentence?


[deactivated user]

    I've only just picked up on it, bit in German class, we are taught "that" is "dass" with a double "s", not a single "s."

    Just wondering if either matter and which is more correct.


KiraOcc

    I'm thinking dass is the dative case in which we'll learn about later.


TreasaWilson

    I know it was 3 years ago, but in case anyone else is reading, dass and das are two different words. Das ist eine Kuh = that is a cow. Die Kuh, dass er bezahlt = The cow that he is buying.


sprakare

    I tried "that is cheap" but that was seen as incorrect. I must follow the words exactly?

    I was rather surprised when it said "dear" was the right answer - thanks for explaining that above. But if Duo can use obscure words, why cannot I use common ones? ; -)


HerrBritton

    Mine said the correct translation is- That isn't dear.


JoiDs

    And Why is nicht in the 3rd place and the sentence doesnt read das ist teuer nicht?


Leifenyat

    (SOURCE) http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

    "Nicht will usually precede:

    <pre>adverbs of time that cannot be organized chronologically all other adverbs verbs separable verb prefix verb infinitives adjectives prepositional phrases" </pre>

hizatulakmah

    i didn't even say anything but they said correct anyway


dasistgutkinder

    Is there a trick to remebering these words?


SaintRidley

    Teuer is a cognate for dear, which can mean expensive.


emmhha

    Why in answer teuer mean dear? But here it is mean expensive


SaintRidley

    Dear can mean expensive. Teuer and dear are cognates originating from the same word.


Armo_123

    I put its cheap and that was wrong apparently


davidarbiz

    I dont understand why it was dear


AmberSkyWa

    Isnt "teuer" fire?


dasistgutkinder

    I got this wrong only because i misspelled teuer

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.