"Das ist nicht teuer."

Translation:This is not expensive.

March 27, 2013

25 Comments


ajm307

Shouldn't "Das" translate to "It". "Dieses" would translate to "That/this"

January 22, 2014

paperrchain

No, "es" would be "it". Das = that

March 31, 2014

copadomundo14

How do you know when Das/Die/Der means "this" as opposed to when it means "that"?

January 7, 2015

Waffenstillstand

Dear means expensive, doesn't it? I lost a heart...:-(

March 27, 2013

lai_mesunda

In British English, it does. Over at the French lessons section, there's a lot of commotion over Duo not accepting "dear" for "expensive." :))

January 23, 2014

hipp5

That's a pretty obscure meaning for "expensive" though.

May 7, 2013

TreasaWilson
Plus

Not in the UK it isn't. We use it all the time.

June 13, 2018

EmreUcan

Why not "This is not expensive". only "that" is accepted :(

February 12, 2014

adriana453

What? Mine accepted it

August 18, 2014

JoiDs

How do we know if das means This or That in a particular sentence?

December 26, 2014

i.am.willd

I've only just picked up on it, bit in German class, we are taught "that" is "dass" with a double "s", not a single "s."

Just wondering if either matter and which is more correct.

July 23, 2014

KiraOcc

I'm thinking dass is the dative case in which we'll learn about later.

August 3, 2014

TreasaWilson
Plus

I know it was 3 years ago, but in case anyone else is reading, dass and das are two different words. Das ist eine Kuh = that is a cow. Die Kuh, dass er bezahlt = The cow that he is buying.

June 13, 2018

sprakare
Plus

I tried "that is cheap" but that was seen as incorrect. I must follow the words exactly?

I was rather surprised when it said "dear" was the right answer - thanks for explaining that above. But if Duo can use obscure words, why cannot I use common ones? ; -)

August 13, 2014

HerrBritton

Mine said the correct translation is- That isn't dear.

December 7, 2014

JoiDs

And Why is nicht in the 3rd place and the sentence doesnt read das ist teuer nicht?

December 26, 2014

Leifenyat

(SOURCE) http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

"Nicht will usually precede:

<pre>adverbs of time that cannot be organized chronologically all other adverbs verbs separable verb prefix verb infinitives adjectives prepositional phrases" </pre>
January 2, 2015

hizatulakmah

i didn't even say anything but they said correct anyway

February 5, 2015

dasistgutkinder

Is there a trick to remebering these words?

February 5, 2015

SaintRidley

Teuer is a cognate for dear, which can mean expensive.

June 24, 2015

emmhha

Why in answer teuer mean dear? But here it is mean expensive

May 19, 2015

SaintRidley

Dear can mean expensive. Teuer and dear are cognates originating from the same word.

June 24, 2015

Armo_123

I put its cheap and that was wrong apparently

August 10, 2015

davidarbiz

I dont understand why it was dear

August 16, 2015

AmberSkyWa

Isnt "teuer" fire?

February 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.