"他们什么时候去上学?"

Translation:When do they go to school?

July 8, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phxstick

Is the 去 before 上学 here necessary? Can't I just say 他们什么时候上学?


NasuSamaruk0

As long as 上 is combined with the hanzi 学, which altogether forms "to go to school", 去 is optional here.


simontablazon

What's the difference between using 什么时候 and 几点?


CinnamonTe1

In English "when" (什么时候)is vague and could mean a day of the week or an interval, such as every Tuesday or from September to June. "What time" (几点) is a very specific question.

It might work the same way in Chinese too, but I'm not sure.


NWO2001

Xie xie ni very much CinnamonTe1


whsndstalb

幾點 is for time (on the clock)

什麼時候 is for time (like an estimate or a before-after thing)


billjross

Why is "What time do they go to school?" wrong


Ilya57484

What's the difference between 上学 and 学校?


Asz_Aster

上学 is go to school, 学校 is school.


MauroEzequ6

上学,上can mean start, 学校is school.


RachelYan14

Shouldn't "When will they go to school?" be accepted?


john27rg

"When do they leave for school?" should also work shouldn't it? It's not accepted. Leave doesn't always have to be translated as 离开.


bigwhitebaby

When will they go to school sounds like a sound alternative.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.