"Chcę mieszkać jak najdalej od lotniska."

Translation:I want to live as far from the airport as possible.

July 8, 2018

14 Comments


JanuszWoro3

Can you add "I want to live as far away as possible from the airport"?

July 8, 2018

Jellei

This is already accepted.

July 9, 2018

JanuszWoro3

It was marked as incorrect yesterday.

July 9, 2018

Jellei

Well, the only thing I can do is to refresh the list of answers. Maybe it will help.

July 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The should be the default, but the app had "an" instead

    August 24, 2018

Jellei

    Hah, true, 'the' makes a lot more sense - changed now.

    August 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I guess you are always almost as far as possible from some airport somewhere in the world, so "an" really doesn't make sense.

      Unless you are talking indirectly and don't want to point out which airport you are deathly terrified of…

      August 24, 2018

jsanch12

      Is "I want to live the farthest from the airport" not correct?

      August 19, 2018

Arnoldpitt

      What in this sentence indicates "as possible"?

      September 16, 2018

Jellei

      Well, "jak najdalej" itself works like "as far as possible".

      September 17, 2018

JoanieKatz

      AIRPORT was underlined as the 'wrong' word. I spelled it exactly as it should be

      November 24, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

      I know it's not a direct translation, but I feel that it works "I want to live as far as I can from the airport" what do you think?

      December 9, 2018

blairecoucher

      I still can't pronounce "chcieć" or any of the conjugations very well. That "ch" and the ts sound of "c" is really hard to cluster.

      December 21, 2018

PolvandenBleek

      you don't have to pronounce them at the same time, just try "ch" and then 'c' or 'ć'. Then try to pronounce them more quickly and then even more quickly until you'll be able to pronounce the cluster correctly. I hope this helps.

      January 30, 2019
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.