"Ein Mann"

Translation:A man

March 27, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reistarks

why do you use 'ein' instead of 'eine'?

March 28, 2013

Maksdude

'ein' is masculine 'eine' us feminine.

March 28, 2013

chicodresch

ein is masculine or neutral, but there are "declinations"

June 7, 2013

FGroombridge

Why and when do you use declinations?

August 12, 2013

silveera

It depends if the word is subject or object, and if the verb indicates movement or not. It's a little bit complicated, you can check for "the four cases german" on the internet, it might help. (Dativ, Akkusativ, Genitiv und Nominativ)

August 21, 2013

merryblithe

Ein Mann - Mann ist maskulin as in "der Mann" Eine Frau - Frau ist feminin as in "die Frau" Ein Maedchen - Maedchen ist neutral as in "das Maedchen"

May 21, 2013

JoseEme

Would it be possible, depending on the context that this sentence could be translated as "One man" ?

May 8, 2013

perfect_circle2

Yes. Eins is one, but for one man it would be Ein Mann depending on the context of the sentence.

May 11, 2013

Meriam-M

Are there any specific rules for the use of 'ein' besides that of masculine gender?

November 16, 2013

fraurickerl

Yes, but they get complicated. Ein is used for masculine (der) and neutral (das) words in the nominative case (when nouns are the do-ers in the sentence). It gets more complicated when you get to accusative case (when nouns are 'verbed'). If you're just starting, this is very difficult. Keep working at it and remember, in most cases, Germans will understand your meaning if you make mistakes. The website has to be picky though (because computers still aren't as smart as humans).

November 16, 2013

Meriam-M

Thanks a lot for your help! Yes, I've only started learning German a while ago so I'm still at a loss but I'm also very excited. I'll bear that in mind then.

November 16, 2013

jessicafantinic

why would there be an extra 'n' if it is silent??

May 21, 2013

jed_the_humanoid

Spelling in every language has quirks like these, I suppose. Why spell "why" with an 'h' if it's silent, for example?

November 4, 2013

LevaniaNab

What is the different between 'der', 'die' and 'das'?

December 24, 2013

ps.neena

'der','die','das' are the 3 articles in German which in English are all translated to 'the' . 'der' is masculine, 'die' is feminine and 'das' is neutral. With each noun, you need to know whether it is masculine, feminine or neutral to put the right article.

December 25, 2013

aisling229

Why is the e a capital foe Ein Mann

May 30, 2013

Julika

Good question. It is a convention in Duolingo to capitalize the first letter of the first word of a phrase - whether it ends in a full-stop or not.

October 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.