1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mann"

"Ein Mann"

Translation:A man

March 27, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reistarks

why do you use 'ein' instead of 'eine'?


Maksdude

'ein' is masculine 'eine' us feminine.


chicodresch

ein is masculine or neutral, but there are "declinations"


FGroombridge

Why and when do you use declinations?


silveera

It depends if the word is subject or object, and if the verb indicates movement or not. It's a little bit complicated, you can check for "the four cases german" on the internet, it might help. (Dativ, Akkusativ, Genitiv und Nominativ)


Philbotic

I think the genders of words comes from Latin


leonardo_dms

Actually, gerders of Latin words are usually different from german ones. For example: chair in German is 'der Stuhl', masculine. In portuguese, a latin language, is 'a cadeira', feminine. This is why some German people say 'o cadeira', as if it was masculine, and we Brazilians find it funny. Probably, most of us say 'die Stuhl' in German, and they find it funny too.


phgiblin

No they come from German. Latin and German come from the same root language.


merryblithe

Ein Mann - Mann ist maskulin as in "der Mann" Eine Frau - Frau ist feminin as in "die Frau" Ein Maedchen - Maedchen ist neutral as in "das Maedchen"


JoseEme

Would it be possible, depending on the context that this sentence could be translated as "One man" ?


perfect_circle2

Yes. Eins is one, but for one man it would be Ein Mann depending on the context of the sentence.


Meriam-M

Are there any specific rules for the use of 'ein' besides that of masculine gender?


fraurickerl

Yes, but they get complicated. Ein is used for masculine (der) and neutral (das) words in the nominative case (when nouns are the do-ers in the sentence). It gets more complicated when you get to accusative case (when nouns are 'verbed'). If you're just starting, this is very difficult. Keep working at it and remember, in most cases, Germans will understand your meaning if you make mistakes. The website has to be picky though (because computers still aren't as smart as humans).


Meriam-M

Thanks a lot for your help! Yes, I've only started learning German a while ago so I'm still at a loss but I'm also very excited. I'll bear that in mind then.


jessicafantinic

why would there be an extra 'n' if it is silent??


jed_the_humanoid

Spelling in every language has quirks like these, I suppose. Why spell "why" with an 'h' if it's silent, for example?


LevaniaNab

What is the different between 'der', 'die' and 'das'?


ps.neena

'der','die','das' are the 3 articles in German which in English are all translated to 'the' . 'der' is masculine, 'die' is feminine and 'das' is neutral. With each noun, you need to know whether it is masculine, feminine or neutral to put the right article.


aisling229

Why is the e a capital foe Ein Mann


Julika

Good question. It is a convention in Duolingo to capitalize the first letter of the first word of a phrase - whether it ends in a full-stop or not.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.