"Ein Mann"

Translation:A man

5 years ago

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reistarks

why do you use 'ein' instead of 'eine'?

5 years ago

Maksdude

'ein' is masculine 'eine' us feminine.

5 years ago

chicodresch

ein is masculine or neutral, but there are "declinations"

5 years ago

FGroombridge

Why and when do you use declinations?

5 years ago

silveera

It depends if the word is subject or object, and if the verb indicates movement or not. It's a little bit complicated, you can check for "the four cases german" on the internet, it might help. (Dativ, Akkusativ, Genitiv und Nominativ)

5 years ago

merryblithe

Ein Mann - Mann ist maskulin as in "der Mann" Eine Frau - Frau ist feminin as in "die Frau" Ein Maedchen - Maedchen ist neutral as in "das Maedchen"

5 years ago

JoseEme

Would it be possible, depending on the context that this sentence could be translated as "One man" ?

5 years ago

perfect_circle2

Yes. Eins is one, but for one man it would be Ein Mann depending on the context of the sentence.

5 years ago

Meriam-M

Are there any specific rules for the use of 'ein' besides that of masculine gender?

5 years ago

fraurickerl

Yes, but they get complicated. Ein is used for masculine (der) and neutral (das) words in the nominative case (when nouns are the do-ers in the sentence). It gets more complicated when you get to accusative case (when nouns are 'verbed'). If you're just starting, this is very difficult. Keep working at it and remember, in most cases, Germans will understand your meaning if you make mistakes. The website has to be picky though (because computers still aren't as smart as humans).

5 years ago

Meriam-M

Thanks a lot for your help! Yes, I've only started learning German a while ago so I'm still at a loss but I'm also very excited. I'll bear that in mind then.

5 years ago

jessicafantinic

why would there be an extra 'n' if it is silent??

5 years ago

jed_the_humanoid

Spelling in every language has quirks like these, I suppose. Why spell "why" with an 'h' if it's silent, for example?

5 years ago

LevaniaNab

What is the different between 'der', 'die' and 'das'?

5 years ago

ps.neena

'der','die','das' are the 3 articles in German which in English are all translated to 'the' . 'der' is masculine, 'die' is feminine and 'das' is neutral. With each noun, you need to know whether it is masculine, feminine or neutral to put the right article.

5 years ago

aisling229

Why is the e a capital foe Ein Mann

5 years ago

Julika

Good question. It is a convention in Duolingo to capitalize the first letter of the first word of a phrase - whether it ends in a full-stop or not.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.