"A bus."

Translation:Un autobús.

6 months ago

8 Comments


jelling2

Is this the word for bus regardless if you are in Spain or in South-America?

6 months ago

AlexanderSayers
AlexanderSayers

As far as I know it changes by region; but in latin-america, autobús and ómnibus are the more generic terms used, although ómnibus is thought of as an old fashioned term. Other terms like colectivo, camión (mainly used in mexico), or even bus are used, too. Fun fact - in Brasil, we generally use the variation: ônibus.

6 months ago

Amy38183

Its also called gua-gua in the Canarie Islands. Like Tenerife an Gran Canaria

4 months ago

AyvriCormi

an automatic bus. ?????!!!!!!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

1 month ago

BlackDireWolf

When we need to use un and when to use en?

1 month ago

Otik2004

'en' = 'in'/'on' 'un'='a' It's completely diferent.

10 hours ago

spicy_wolf
spicy_wolf

Why does it have an accent in autobús? In what cases it is used without an accent?

3 weeks ago

Rhythm719782

Ú

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.