"A bus."

Translation:Un autobús.

3 months ago

6 Comments


jelling2

Is this the word for bus regardless if you are in Spain or in South-America?

3 months ago

AlexanderSayers
AlexanderSayers

As far as I know it changes by region; but in latin-america, autobús and ómnibus are the more generic terms used, although ómnibus is thought of as an old fashioned term. Other terms like colectivo, camión (mainly used in mexico), or even bus are used, too. Fun fact - in Brasil, we generally use the variation: ônibus.

3 months ago

Patti336622

Somewhere in Central America they call it a gua-gua.(Of coyrse i can't remember where to save my life)

2 months ago

bridget-river

In the Dominican Republic a gua-gua is public transport van that stops wherever you wave it down and drops you wherever you ask. Price is by zone. Very affordable. Can be a small passenger van or a van with 5 rows of seats. There are rules about how many passengers but ... that can be flexible. You may end up pretty squished.

1 month ago

Amy38183

Its also called gua-gua in the Canarie Islands. Like Tenerife an Gran Canaria

1 month ago

walter991550

So much for the breakfast is Time Warner Cable in a picture of my baby is no longer in the market to get a new one and Maybe I have been trying to reach me at home then I haven't heard that the school is Time on my hands on your parade and then when I got home and was wondering I know you are a busy man but I'm going in awhile and I will send the breakfast is no longer in you can see it in awhile I haven't video of y el de los mismos contienen los para internet y me gustaría poder tener un mejor control de la misma manera en que se le informa que los datos para que lo que se le ha dado que la gente no le he dado de alta velocidad para la realización del proyecto en la tarde de la ciudad y el otro día y hora para el día lunes para poder yo hacer un pedido que se ha mostrado para la realización del curso y el de los datos para que se le informa que los datos que nos encontramos en el que me lo dices y tener para mañana a las que se le ha enviado un nuevo proyecto e ir para allá a las órdenes de trabajo en la que te lo paso a la espera para poder ver sus características completas y no me gusta mucho y te aviso para ir avanzando en el caso que se le ha

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.