Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The university wants to buy pens."

Translation:La universidad quiere comprar bolĂ­grafos.

3 months ago

2 Comments


G8rmorgan

Why is it not "quiere a comprar boligrafos" since the examples reads "wants to buy pens?"

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because the use of the verb infinitive 'comprar' already translates to 'to buy', you don't need the additional 'a' here.

Infinitive verbs used with a conjugated verb (here quiere) default to their unconjugated meaning:

Comprar - to buy.

Quiere comprar - want to buy.

3 months ago