"The university wants to buy pens."

Translation:La universidad quiere comprar bolĂ­grafos.

5 months ago

4 Comments


G8rmorgan

Why is it not "quiere a comprar boligrafos" since the examples reads "wants to buy pens?"

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because the use of the verb infinitive 'comprar' already translates to 'to buy', you don't need the additional 'a' here.

Infinitive verbs used with a conjugated verb (here quiere) default to their unconjugated meaning:

Comprar - to buy.

Quiere comprar - want to buy.

5 months ago

Spud866297

Why 'La' versus ' El' universidad

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@Spud866297
The word, universidad, is a feminine noun. The definite article needs to match the gender of the noun it modifies.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.