1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché lui non apre i cancel…

"Perché lui non apre i cancelli?"

Translation:Why doesn't he open the gates?

March 27, 2013

29 Comments


Vieru-Anca

why he doesn't open the gates is wrong, and why doesn't he open the gates is rigt!!! why aren't both right???


Zzzzz...

You are forgetting the word order. When used in questions, the word "why" is always followed by a verb. The order you are suggesting would work, if the word "why" was used as a conjunction.


luca41399

Per un attimo mi sono spaventato, ho pensato di non aver capito niente della lingua inglese....ah ah ah!!!


Facundo_12

"why does he not open the gates? " is flagged wrong... Please correct


zatusin

Can this word function in singular (il cancello) in the same sense?


xyphax

Why is

Why isn't he opening the gates?

wrong? apre = opens / is opening


Uomo_Siciliano

Its different still. The message ia the same between the sentences but still using different words. Isn't or is not in italian is "Non è". But when you use the other verbs you cant say "Non apre" means "he/she isn't open" its "he/she doesn't open".

Esempio:

Lui non viene in casa mia = He doesnt come in my house. Not he isn't come in my house.

Lui non capisce delle donne = He doesn't understand some women. Not he isnt understand some woman.

Isnt opening is correct and doesn't opening is incorrect. but this is present simple not present progressive


luca41399

Hai pienamente ragione. Però noi usiamo anche il progressive per dire che lui non apre i cancelli, perché the most italian people quando parla/parlano, non segue la grammatica perfettamente.


vincemat

Because he's in the refridgerator


TomTorchia

Why does he not open the gates, is the same thing.


LoisMcEwan

Why does he not open the gate? Was wrong but it's an adequate translation


neringarek

My dictionary says that "le porte" means gates as well. Is there a difference between "i cancelli" and "le porte"?


RomanM713

That depends. What's on the other side?


KenHutley

Coz he's a Desperado... ( ; - The Eagles


myrtlering

Why can't it be, "Because he does not open the gates?"


CeQvZ

I had "why does he not open the gates" and was marked wrong. This is the same as "why dosen't he open the gates". Please correct.


petelvarda

your translation is not correct


Frantz234201

La risposta è buena.


andrew233135

"Why won't he open the gates" is wrong. What is different (in Italian) beaten that and "Why doesn't he open the gates"


Old2enough

What is wrong with my answer ? "Why he does not open the gates ? " I studying Italian. Not English.


lynettemcw

I have a question for anyone who knows. Is this Italian syntax common where Perché is followed by the subject pronoun? It's not correct in Spanish, but it's actually hard to determine in both languages since the subject pronoun is mostly omitted.


JohnPOToole

Absolutely none of my audible responses are ever deemed correct. I know that is incorrect. I paid $80+ for a service that in't working; needless to say I'm not entirely happy!


lynettemcw

I have no idea how you got to eighty dollars without realizing a problem. And getting rid of ads is all well and good, but really has nothing to do with anything else about the program. Some people seem to have a better experience, but I have always had problems with the speaking exercises. I have turned them off in settings. A computer program is not the ideal place to perfect pronunciation anyway. If pronunciation is your major goal, I suggest you try one of the programs that pairs you with a native speaker for language exchange. If you do choose to continue learning grammar and vocabulary on Duo, I do suggest you still read all the Italian out loud. Consistently practicing getting your mouth around the language is important. But a computer is never going to judge your pronunciation well.


Rafa1943

Doesn't, does not, why one is wrong ?


lynettemcw

They both should be correct. But since each exercise has its own database of correct answers, Duo will sometimes forget one or the other. Report it if one is marked wrong.


tedmurphy4

'Nt' is bad grammer


lynettemcw

A contraction isn't really grammar at all, let alone bad grammar. In formal writing, contractions should be limited as they are a less formal element. But Duo's standard is essential the spoken language. They are teaching you conversational Italian, not how to write formal documents in Italian. But every answer for each exercise has to be specifically included in a rather complex, comma delimited database. Generally something like this is just an oversight.


jaime276787

Why is Lui not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.