"Perché lui non apre i cancelli?"

Translation:Why doesn't he open the gates?

March 27, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vieru-Anca

why he doesn't open the gates is wrong, and why doesn't he open the gates is rigt!!! why aren't both right???


Zzzzz...

You are forgetting the word order. When used in questions, the word "why" is always followed by a verb. The order you are suggesting would work, if the word "why" was used as a conjunction.


luca41399

Per un attimo mi sono spaventato, ho pensato di non aver capito niente della lingua inglese....ah ah ah!!!


Facundo_12

"why does he not open the gates? " is flagged wrong... Please correct


maria762304

Still not accepted January 2022.


zatusin

Can this word function in singular (il cancello) in the same sense?


vincemat

Because he's in the refridgerator


LoisMcEwan

Why does he not open the gate? Was wrong but it's an adequate translation


TomTorchia

Why does he not open the gates, is the same thing.


Old2enough

What is wrong with my answer ? "Why he does not open the gates ? " I studying Italian. Not English.


xyphax

Why is

Why isn't he opening the gates?

wrong? apre = opens / is opening


Bigant_underdog

Its different still. The message ia the same between the sentences but still using different words. Isn't or is not in italian is "Non è". But when you use the other verbs you cant say "Non apre" means "he/she isn't open" its "he/she doesn't open".

Esempio:

Lui non viene in casa mia = He doesnt come in my house. Not he isn't come in my house.

Lui non capisce delle donne = He doesn't understand some women. Not he isnt understand some woman.

Isnt opening is correct and doesn't opening is incorrect. but this is present simple not present progressive


luca41399

Hai pienamente ragione. Però noi usiamo anche il progressive per dire che lui non apre i cancelli, perché the most italian people quando parla/parlano, non segue la grammatica perfettamente.


neringarek

My dictionary says that "le porte" means gates as well. Is there a difference between "i cancelli" and "le porte"?


CeQvZ

I had "why does he not open the gates" and was marked wrong. This is the same as "why dosen't he open the gates". Please correct.


Rafa1943

Doesn't, does not, why one is wrong ?


lynettemcw

They both should be correct. But since each exercise has its own database of correct answers, Duo will sometimes forget one or the other. Report it if one is marked wrong.


RomanM713

That depends. What's on the other side?


KenHutley

Coz he's a Desperado... ( ; - The Eagles


myrtlering

Why can't it be, "Because he does not open the gates?"


andrew233135

"Why won't he open the gates" is wrong. What is different (in Italian) beaten that and "Why doesn't he open the gates"


lynettemcw

I have a question for anyone who knows. Is this Italian syntax common where Perché is followed by the subject pronoun? It's not correct in Spanish, but it's actually hard to determine in both languages since the subject pronoun is mostly omitted.


TomVvra12

This is non sense


petelvarda

your translation is not correct


Frantz234201

La risposta è buena.


JohnPOToole

Absolutely none of my audible responses are ever deemed correct. I know that is incorrect. I paid $80+ for a service that in't working; needless to say I'm not entirely happy!


lynettemcw

I have no idea how you got to eighty dollars without realizing a problem. And getting rid of ads is all well and good, but really has nothing to do with anything else about the program. Some people seem to have a better experience, but I have always had problems with the speaking exercises. I have turned them off in settings. A computer program is not the ideal place to perfect pronunciation anyway. If pronunciation is your major goal, I suggest you try one of the programs that pairs you with a native speaker for language exchange. If you do choose to continue learning grammar and vocabulary on Duo, I do suggest you still read all the Italian out loud. Consistently practicing getting your mouth around the language is important. But a computer is never going to judge your pronunciation well.


tedmurphy4

'Nt' is bad grammer


lynettemcw

A contraction isn't really grammar at all, let alone bad grammar. In formal writing, contractions should be limited as they are a less formal element. But Duo's standard is essential the spoken language. They are teaching you conversational Italian, not how to write formal documents in Italian. But every answer for each exercise has to be specifically included in a rather complex, comma delimited database. Generally something like this is just an oversight.


jaime276787

Why is Lui not accepted


ThomasNico16

Because Willy Wonka is not ready yet.


AJ_2097

Apre sounds like apri!!!?!


lynettemcw

Vowel sounds will always blend together when one word ends in a vowel and the next word begins in one. And with i receiving the stress because it's the whole word, but the e not being in the stressed syllable, what you heard is understandable, but a native speaker would know how to interpret the sound based on the normal elision in Italian. Because Italian is spoken more slowly than Spanish, it's not as much of an issue. But Italian also has very few words that don't end in a vowel and plenty of words that start with one, so this is something that you can expect to encounter regularly.


EmmaW-LDN

Why won't he open the gates is correct and fits the hints. Why isn't it accepted?


lynettemcw

Won't is will not, which is either a future statement or a statement based on the germanic roots of the words will and want (German - Ich will = I want, English The will of the people). There is nothing in the Italian that suggested either of those things. The standard auxiliary verb for questions and negatives in English is do, and that's what should be used here.


vitinnnnnn

Why duolingo suggests "n't" instead of "not"? If you decided to put "does" and "not" at two separate blocks, there is no benefit of shortening not to n't


Rodeng2

Mi dispiace Dave, ho paura di non poterlo fare

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.