"Perché lui non apre i cancelli?"

Translation:Why doesn't he open the gates?

March 27, 2013

15 Comments


zatusin

Can this word function in singular (il cancello) in the same sense?

September 16, 2013

sim006

Yes!

February 5, 2014

Vieru-Anca

why he doesn't open the gates is wrong, and why doesn't he open the gates is rigt!!! why aren't both right???

March 27, 2013

Zzzzz...

You are forgetting the word order. When used in questions, the word "why" is always followed by a verb. The order you are suggesting would work, if the word "why" was used as a conjunction.

April 2, 2013

xyphax

Why is

Why isn't he opening the gates?

wrong? apre = opens / is opening

February 9, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Its different still. The message ia the same between the sentences but still using different words. Isn't or is not in italian is "Non è". But when you use the other verbs you cant say "Non apre" means "he/she isn't open" its "he/she doesn't open".

Esempio:

Lui non viene in casa mia = He doesnt come in my house. Not he isn't come in my house.

Lui non capisce delle donne = He doesn't understand some women. Not he isnt understand some woman.

Isnt opening is correct and doesn't opening is incorrect. but this is present simple not present progressive

January 18, 2015

neringarek

My dictionary says that "le porte" means gates as well. Is there a difference between "i cancelli" and "le porte"?

March 25, 2016

TomTorchia

Why does he not open the gates, is the same thing.

May 18, 2018

Facundo_12

"why does he not open the gates? " is flagged wrong... Please correct

October 27, 2018

vincemat

Because he's in the refridgerator

May 14, 2016

KenHutley

Coz he's a Desperado... ( ; - The Eagles

July 6, 2016

RomanM713

That depends. What's on the other side?

May 17, 2017

myrtlering

Why can't it be, "Because he does not open the gates?"

May 22, 2017

petelvarda

your translation is not correct

August 10, 2017

LoisMcEwan

Why does he not open the gate? Was wrong but it's an adequate translation

November 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.