1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er tut es für sie."

"Er tut es für sie."

Translation:He does it for them.

March 27, 2013

8 Comments


BoBSakamato

Why can this not be " He does it for you "?


wataya

because the 'sie' is not capitalized.


lydiatk

Can it mean 'for her'?


Voreinstellung

"Es tut für sie". "Do it for her". As in that Simpson's quote.


mizinamo

The command form would be Tu es!, though.


francescaca

why not 'er tut es fur ihr' rather than 'sie'?


Delta1212

für is always followed by the accusative case. For sie, that is sie. To be ihr, it would need to be dative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.