"Er tut es für sie."

Translation:He does it for them.

March 27, 2013

8 Comments


BoBSakamato

Why can this not be " He does it for you "?

March 27, 2013

wataya

because the 'sie' is not capitalized.

March 27, 2013

francescaca

why not 'er tut es fur ihr' rather than 'sie'?

April 28, 2015

Delta1212

für is always followed by the accusative case. For sie, that is sie. To be ihr, it would need to be dative.

May 5, 2015

lydiatk

Can it mean 'for her'?

June 22, 2016

Jsteilberg

Yeh

December 3, 2017

Voreinstellung

"Es tut für sie". "Do it for her". As in that Simpson's quote.

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

The command form would be Tu es!, though.

December 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.