Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señora, ¡beba este vino tinto!"

Translation:Ma'am, drink this red wine!

3 months ago

26 Comments


chuckdumas

An unexpected introduction to the Imperative tense. beba

3 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I wondered what that was. I thought it was a mistake. Thanks for the info.

3 months ago

Greenmillie64

Did you find out? Why use beba here, I dont understand

1 month ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

it's because with usted commands, you take the yo form, which is bebo, drop the o, beb, and add the opposite vowel (in this case a), so you get beba

3 weeks ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

It bothers me a bit that with these commands using Señora, Señorita and Señora, they seem so abrupt and even rude in the English translation. In a situation like this, we'd say something like: "Ma'am, would you like to try this red wine?" Do any fluent Spanish speakers know if the use of a formal title in Spanish like Señora automatically makes the sentence polite even if it's said in a way that would seem somewhat rude in English?

2 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

I believe that it is just as commanding. Even in Spanish, this sentence makes me feel uncomfortable. I agree with you, it does sound rude. It makes me think of those people at the mall that are always trying to sell you things.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Even in Spanish, this sentence makes me feel uncomfortable.

It's not just this sentence though, there are many other examples of imperative mood being used in a rather strange way, this whole request unit should be redone in my opinion.

1 month ago

Griffen__

Sometimes I like to be abrupt and rude, so it's good to have options on what to say. It'll be especially useful at wine festivals.

2 months ago

Arin.Gudmundson

Can we please get some consistency on what Senorita translates to? Half of them mark wrong for Miss and half mark wrong for Madam. Its super annoying.

3 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I always put miss for senorita and madam for senora and it gets marked correct.

3 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Same here.

3 weeks ago

ConnieHayd

For me, I use miss for señorita and ma'am for señora and they are always accepted. Gracias!

2 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

i agree. it's a complete mess.

3 months ago

RobertDuke

I don't think of tinto as red... like rojo

2 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

In Spanish, red wine is always referred to as vino tinto, not vino rojo. Just one of those language quirks. However, a waiter would understand what you meant if you said vino rojo.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

If they are used to dealing with foreigners, maybe.

1 month ago

Greenmillie64

Someone please explain the use of Beba here. Thank you

1 month ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

I'm guessing you asking why it isn't "bebe". This is the imperative (or command) form, and in Spanish this means changes in the verb ending from the normal present. To make it even more complicated, the negative imperative and affirmative imperative also can change the endings. See here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/beber.

1 month ago

Fillmoe

Wondering when to use beber or tomar. I've seen both used for "drink"

3 weeks ago

LoriNelson7

There was just a sentence on duolingo, Senora, pruebe este pastel! Why is there a difference in using the A and E in beba and pruebe

1 week ago

UN1C0RN2

Beba and pruebe are the command forms. You're not just requesting they drink or try something. You're demanding it, they have to. It is a non-negotiable imperative.

1 week ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

They are different because one is an ar verb, probar, and the other is an er verb, beber. If the usted form uses an e ending in the present, then it will use an a ending in the imperative, and the reverse happens if it uses an a ending in the present. Also, ir verbs like vivir do the same thing: present vive, so imperative viva. This only works for the usted form though, and then there are the irregular verbs, e.g. decir is dice in the present and di in the imperative.

1 week ago

UN1C0RN2

I believe they were talking about the difference between bebe/beba and prueba/pruebe.

1 week ago

LoriNelson7

Thank you, yes. I'm confused when -a or -e is used when the sentence is a command.

1 week ago

UN1C0RN2

The trick is that it is the opposite of the regular form. If the regular conjugated verb end in -a, then the command form is -e. Likewise, if the regular conjugated verb ends in -e, the command form ends in -a.

Hopefully that helps a little bit better.

1 week ago

LoriNelson7

Thank you so much. It makes sense now.

1 week ago