"Verdens laveste innsjø ligger den israelske grensen."

Translation:The world's lowest lake lies on the Israeli border.

July 8, 2018

5 Comments


Libor

Must we use den in På den grensen?

July 8, 2018

fveldig
Mod

No, just 'på den (adjektiv) grensen'. 'det/den' is required when using the definite adjective :)

July 8, 2018

NormanMcDonnell

We call the dead sea an inland sea. It is too big for a lake

October 12, 2018

Regney
Mod

It's actually called a "Sea" because it's saltwater. The Great Lakes are bigger than the Dead Sea.

October 12, 2018

S.A.Debre

The Dead Sea is actually pretty small. There are 26 lakes in the United States that are bigger than it.

June 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.