"Lasecretariaescribemucho."

Translation:The secretary writes a lot.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

Why not, ¨The secretary writes much?¨

5 months ago

rmcaceres

Si. yo tengo la misma respuesta: The secretary writes much.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No editor of a professional writer's work would allow English of that quality to be published.

4 months ago

martin940

In college writing class, we were encouraged to avoid use if 'a lot'. Much does translate to mucho...

3 months ago

Christine826608

Because that's not correct English grammar. You can say "The secretary doesn't write much," but "The secretary writes much" doesn't make any sense.

3 months ago

Christine826608

Shouldn't it be mucha instead of mucho to reflect la secretaria being feminine?

3 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Es correcto también

5 months ago

rmcaceres

Estoy de acuerdo contigo.

4 months ago

AliGrether

I have an issue with this translation. "Loads?" Really? No one says 'loads' in a business setting.

1 month ago

Anne83633

Why not "...mucha"?

4 weeks ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

Always La Secretaria. Duo, are there no male secretaries?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

They are all out taking a break at the water-cooler.

4 months ago

jbrmit
jbrmit

Nope. But there aren't any female secretaries these days either! There are office admins, personal assistants, and more. But the only secretaries I know about are from Mad Men.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.