Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La secretaria escribe mucho."

Translation:The secretary writes a lot.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

Why not, ¨The secretary writes much?¨

3 months ago

rmcaceres

Si. yo tengo la misma respuesta: The secretary writes much.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No editor of a professional writer's work would allow English of that quality to be published.

2 months ago

martin940

In college writing class, we were encouraged to avoid use if 'a lot'. Much does translate to mucho...

1 month ago

Christine826608

Because that's not correct English grammar. You can say "The secretary doesn't write much," but "The secretary writes much" doesn't make any sense.

1 month ago

Christine826608

Shouldn't it be mucha instead of mucho to reflect la secretaria being feminine?

1 month ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Es correcto también

3 months ago

rmcaceres

Estoy de acuerdo contigo.

3 months ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

Always La Secretaria. Duo, are there no male secretaries?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

They are all out taking a break at the water-cooler.

2 months ago

jbrmit
jbrmit

Nope. But there aren't any female secretaries these days either! There are office admins, personal assistants, and more. But the only secretaries I know about are from Mad Men.

1 week ago