Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today I am putting on the brown jacket."

Translation:Hoy me pongo la chaqueta marrón.

1 month ago

5 Comments


NicRaeMae
NicRaeMae

Is 'me' always needed before 'pongo'? Wouldn't just 'hoy pongo' be sufficient, or does it need extra emphasis on the 'I'?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The me isn't here for emphasis. Poner = to put, place, or set. Ponerse = to put on. This sentence is using ponerse instead of poner. Since ponerse is a reflexive verb, it needs the reflexive pronoun me .

Free info on reflexive verbs: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five)

1 month ago

Kevin383078

I used "abrigo" because I couldn't remember "chaqueta," but the correction given to me was "Me pongo la chumpa marrón hoy." First off, I've never seen this word before. And according to Google translate, "chumpa" has no equivalent in English and means "Prenda de vestir deportiva corta y amplia que cubre la parte superior del cuerpo y se ajusta a la cadera generalmente con un elástico o cordón." (Short and wide sportswear that covers the upper part of the body and adjusts to the hip, usually with an elastic or cord.)

1 month ago

Kevin383078

Google images shows mostly motorcycle jackets and parkas for "chumpa" so fair enough, it is a jacket, but shouldn't the correction be "chaqueta" instead of a new word?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree. I really think that providing the word that Duo was looking for helps to reinforce it.
Providing a new word is confusing, especially if the user does not then go to the discussion page to find out the word Duo originally asked for.
This doesn't seem to be the most effective educational practice. (Does this mean that they expect you to know chumpa from now on? Does it mean that it will accept chumpa every time it asks for chaqueta? What is the purpose of this practice?)

1 month ago