"I invited the neighbor to come to my home and eat lunch."

Translation:我请了邻居来我家吃午饭。

July 8, 2018

5 Comments


AlexKarampas

Can anyone explain why "le" sometimes has to come right after the verb and and sometimes can come after the object?

July 8, 2018

looli23

It's to express that something is done, a complete action. Verb+了, where 了 is aspectual.

Read this: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-grammar-summary/

and this: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Uses_of_%22le%22

July 10, 2018

Brooks730166

The second 我 should be allowed to be left out, it's pretty heavily implied.

August 31, 2018

KX3.

It's colloquial to structure it as such, it'd sound very unnatural, if not be outright wrong, without it.

September 28, 2018

duckmaestro

Is "我请邻居了..." also correct?

April 19, 2019, 3:25 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.