"I invited the neighbor to come to my home and eat lunch."

Translation:我请了邻居来我家吃午饭。

July 8, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexKarampas

Can anyone explain why "le" sometimes has to come right after the verb and and sometimes can come after the object?


looli23

It's to express that something is done, a complete action. Verb+了, where 了 is aspectual.

Read this: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-grammar-summary/

and this: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Uses_of_%22le%22


duckmaestro

Is "我请邻居了..." also correct?


KX3.

That would be more of "I have invited the neighbour(s)", so the given translation is more accurate.


takeshi.2013

我请邻居了 indicates an immediate future action, it can mean "I'm going to invite the neighbor(s)"


Bloxlusion

了means something has already happened, not that something will happen. If you want to say that something will happen, use 会. For example, "我会请邻居"


JonMilton2

I wrote 我的邻居 instead of just 邻居 (with everything else the same), and was marked wrong. Can someone explain why? Is it actually grammatically wrong, or just Duolingo not being flexible?


chungus_

我邀请邻居到我家吃午餐。


BillGu2

would 我邀请邻居到我家吃午餐。be correc?


Gemi0613

Invite can be 邀請 that sounds more formal Lunch can be 午餐 too 我邀請了(那個)鄰居到我家吃午餐


HoraceFong

As a Chinese, I would not add the character "了" in this sentence


takeshi.2013

If you dont add 了 here, you create ambiguity in meaning, while the english sentence want you to specify a past action, so 了 here is obligatory.


lyracosmos

as a chinese person you don't need the 'le', it should be correct with or without it.


takeshi.2013

Your chinese grammar sucks then


888Bruce888

Learning by making mistakes is not "the best way to learn", and can be demoralizing, it can be said, however, to be a somewhat brutal or even lazy way to teach.


GKGamingBS

了 can be omitted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.