1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I invited the neighbor to co…

"I invited the neighbor to come to my home and eat lunch."

Translation:我请了邻居来我家吃午饭。

July 8, 2018

10 Comments


AlexKarampas

Can anyone explain why "le" sometimes has to come right after the verb and and sometimes can come after the object?


looli23

It's to express that something is done, a complete action. Verb+了, where 了 is aspectual.

Read this: https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/le-grammar-summary/

and this: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Uses_of_%22le%22


Brooks730166

The second 我 should be allowed to be left out, it's pretty heavily implied.


KX3.

It's colloquial to structure it as such, it'd sound very unnatural, if not be outright wrong, without it.


duckmaestro

Is "我请邻居了..." also correct?


KX3.

That would be more of "I have invited the neighbour(s)", so the given translation is more accurate.


supersucc69

我邀请邻居到我家吃午餐。


BillGu2

would 我邀请邻居到我家吃午餐。be correc?


Nicki961

What is le used for here ? When I was younger I rmemeber le had no real meaning, and was usually put at the end of sentence but that clearly seems to be wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.