"Kanga yake"

Translation:Her wrap

7/8/2018, 3:12:47 PM

6 Comments


PeterGauli

Kanga is just kanga its a specific colourful waxprint cotton piece of cloth for different uses e.g. a dress or whatever you want to do with it.

1/23/2019, 8:24:52 PM

Angela53250

Up until now "kanga" has been "light cotton wrap" and now it is just plain "wrap" What is it.....light cotton wrap, wrap or just plain kanga!!!!

7/8/2018, 3:12:47 PM

AGreatUserName

I would just say kanga. There's a Wikipedia article on them so it's adopted as an English word.

7/8/2018, 5:14:04 PM

oopwac

why not "light cotton wrap" why is this example different?

9/12/2018, 9:08:34 PM

Mary463164

Another example of this program being so unpredictable! It WAS light cotton wrap. Now, just wrap. So you get marked wrong for a simple word. I've known the word for years!

11/3/2018, 8:18:33 PM

BeelerFami

even better, the 9/10 noun Kanga is "guinea fowl". I could find nothing on the Swahili dictionaries I have ...

2/12/2019, 8:20:54 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.