"I always read the newspaper on Mondays."

Translation:Yo siempre leo el periódico los lunes.

4 months ago

13 Comments


Lisa_KB

Why does't el diario work for newspaper here?

4 months ago

Tamidis
Tamidis

It worked for me, that's exactly what i used. My guess is you made some other error.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's probably not in the database yet. With this new tree, users are going to have to use the report button to get additional choices added as correct answers.

4 months ago

RaymondElFuego

"siempre leo el diario en lunes" is what I wrote. But I guess i missed the plural form of "mondays".

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

'Monday' doesn't have a plural form in Spanish; or rather, the singular and plural is exactly the same: lunes. Only Saturday and Sunday have a different plural form; they're also the only days of the week that don't already end with an 's'.

The real mistake was using 'en lunes' to mean 'on Monday'. When referring to days of the week, Spanish uses a form of 'the' instead of 'on':

  • El lunes = On Monday

  • Los lunes = On Mondays/Every Monday

Prepositions, especially when being used figuratively, are one of those things which are likely to vary from language to language. It's just another reason why word-for-word translations don't always work.

2 weeks ago

RaymondElFuego

Yeah, I agree with you! Don't know why I wrote like that. Thanks for the clarification!

2 weeks ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

Could someone please explain why 'Leo el periodico siempre los lunes.' incorrect?

4 months ago

bellasgrin

Well because "siempre" is in the wrong place :)

3 months ago

bellasgrin

Something like "Siempre leo el periodico" might work

3 months ago

splattered.meat

Siempre leo el periódico en los lunes ; was marked incorrect.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Los lunes... not en los lunes

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Because the adverb belongs in front of the verb.

3 months ago

bellasgrin

This question as well did take me a few tries too it is kind of hard to under stand

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.