Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I always read the newspaper on Mondays."

Translation:Yo siempre leo el periódico los lunes.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Lisa_KB

Why does't el diario work for newspaper here?

3 months ago

Tamidis
Tamidis

It worked for me, that's exactly what i used. My guess is you made some other error.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's probably not in the database yet. With this new tree, users are going to have to use the report button to get additional choices added as correct answers.

3 months ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

Could someone please explain why 'Leo el periodico siempre los lunes.' incorrect?

2 months ago

bellasgrin

Well because "siempre" is in the wrong place :)

1 month ago

bellasgrin

Something like "Siempre leo el periodico" might work

1 month ago

splattered.meat

Siempre leo el periódico en los lunes ; was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Los lunes... not en los lunes

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Because the adverb belongs in front of the verb.

1 month ago

bellasgrin

This question as well did take me a few tries too it is kind of hard to under stand

1 month ago