Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many dolls is your grandfather buying you?"

Translation:¿Cuántas muñecas te compra tu abuelo?

3 months ago

18 Comments


RuAPrIsz

Why can't you write cuantas munecas tu abuela te compra?

3 months ago

SerratedGr

Also would like an explanation

1 month ago

Teresa265914

I've been trying to understand this too. Here's what I've found based on a couple of different websites. (If I'm mistaken, corrections welcome!)

With yes/no questions, the rules for word order seem to be a little flexible. But for questions that start with interrogative pronouns (qué, por qué, cuándo, dónde, cómo, cuál, quién, cuánto/a, cuántos/as) the rules for word order appear to be more strict:

Interrogative word(s) + verb + subject (if stated) + rest of sentence

So for example:

¿Qué es eso? (What is that?) Int. word = Qué Verb = es Subject = eso (stated)

¿Cuándo sale el tren? (When does the train leave?) Int. word = Cuándo Verb = sale Subject = el tren (stated)

¿Por qué fue a la ciudad? (Why did he go to the city?) Int. words = Por qué Verb = fue Subect = he (not stated, implied by the verb) Rest of sentence = a la ciudad

And finally, our sentence. ¿Cuántas muñecas te compra tu abuelo? (How many dolls is your grandfather buying you?) Int. words = Cuántas muñecas Verb = te compra (the indirect object has to go in front of the verb) Subject = tu abuelo

For more details and for the word order for yes/no questions, I found this ThoughtCo article very helpful: https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427

And this SpanishDict article helped too: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/asking-questions-in-spanish

2 weeks ago

Jennifer446496

I'd like to know, too.

2 months ago

edrico
edrico

The sentence suggested here seems fine, but the one on the lesson page is really strange: ¿Cuántas muñecas te adquiere tu abu?

1 month ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Adquirir is a Spanish verb meaning, among other things, "to purchase." Abu is a common short form for grandma/pa. The entire sentence is a valid translation, but a less common one. It was shown to you as a suggested correct answer because Duolingo parsed your answer and decided this was the closest acceptable answer to what you submitted.

2 weeks ago

artist1

So would I.

2 months ago

David718358

Yeah... so after I tried "¿Cuántas muñecas te compra tu abuelo?", got it "wrong", cut and pasted in the weird Duo answer... it suggested another answer is "¿Cuántas muñecas te compra tu abuelo?"...?!

1 month ago

Rebecca126402

I have read that when a direct object pronoun and an indirect object pronoun are both used in the same sentence, the indirect object pronoun always comes first. Therefore, "te" would have to come before "tu". It all looks very confusing to me, but this is the only thing I've come across which would explain why "Cuántas muñecas tu abuelo te compra?" was marked as incorrect for me. Any explanation from someone who actually knows would be greatly appreciated.

3 weeks ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

The "tu" in this sentence (or any other) is not an object pronoun. It's the informal possessive adjective in the second person singular form. It belongs before the noun it's modifying. The "tu abuelo" belongs after the verb because it's clarifying or emphasizing who is performing the action ("compra").

2 weeks ago

Rebecca126402

Thank you for helping me to understand why I got it wrong. Usually I can figure out where I made my mistake, but this one really had me stumped.

2 weeks ago

Jay735075

Duelling gives a ridiculous suggestion imo - I agree with the comments below

2 months ago

jebegone
jebegone

When I did this the first time I used the translation above (cuantas munecas te compra tu abuelo) and the answer came up as "Cuántas muñecas te adquiere tu abu. But I still want to understand why the following is incorrect:
cuantas munecas tu abuelo te compra

1 month ago

joan302947

me too

1 month ago

stefani775122

Me three

1 month ago

DailyGrace

How do we know this doesn't mean " How many dolls are you buying your grandfather? "?

1 month ago

Lee135092

We know it doesn't mean that because the "te" before compra (or adquiere) is the indirect object, being 'you' and "compra is conjugated that way to indicate it is your grandfather doing the buying. So your grandfather is buying them for you. If you were buying them for him you would use "le" referring to him, and "compro" would be the correct conjugation meaning I buy or I am buying.

4 weeks ago

Sharon874167

I did not use the wrong word. I got the word order wrong.

2 days ago