"¿Sabesleerchino?"

Translation:Do you know how to read Chinese?

6 months ago

8 Comments


ChrisUndrh
ChrisUndrh

in most of these problems, 'can' is accepted as a translation for 'saber', but not here. Can you read Chinese is a far more natural translation than the mouthful expected here.

2 months ago

steve822781

Why is "do you read chinese" wrong?

6 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Because saber means 'to know how to'. Your sentence would be ¿Lees chino?

6 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I agree that "Do you read Chinese?" can be idiomatic for "Do you (know how to) read Chinese?" so please report it. Just understand that the reverse, ¿Lees chino? is not the correct way to ask it in Spanish.

4 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

anyone else hears sabef leer chino? an f instead of an s? something wrong with the recording?

3 months ago

JuliusPlatypus

Why wasn't Como was used here? In senteces like "Do you know how to do Something", sometimes como is used and sometimes not. How do you tell when to use and when not.

2 months ago

uinni
uinni

@JuliusPlus. You use cómo when you cannot translate saber as can because in that case you are intersted in the way (you are able to do something).

The English phrase "know how to" is ambiguous (well, can is ambiguous as well for it may be used either to convey capability or possibility :-)

In Spanish (and other Romance languages) the usage of saber avoids this ambiguity.

So:

"¿Sabes cómo se lee esto?" = "Do you know how to read this?" (= "Do you know how this can be read?")

"¿Sabes leer esto?" = "Can you read this?" (= "Do you know how to read this?")

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Mardarin or Cantonese?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.