"¿Sabes leer chino?"

Translation:Do you know how to read Chinese?

3 months ago

4 Comments


steve822781

Why is "do you read chinese" wrong?

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Because saber means 'to know how to'. Your sentence would be ¿Lees chino?

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I agree that "Do you read Chinese?" can be idiomatic for "Do you (know how to) read Chinese?" so please report it. Just understand that the reverse, ¿Lees chino? is not the correct way to ask it in Spanish.

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

anyone else hears sabef leer chino? an f instead of an s? something wrong with the recording?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.