1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I only want one tomato."

"I only want one tomato."

Translation:Solo quiero un tomate.

July 8, 2018

33 Comments


strican

Does the order of "solo" and "quiero" matter here? Can you say "Quiero solo un tomate."?

July 8, 2018

AliT.Firef

Yes, I want to know this too!

August 17, 2018

mmlvx

I want to learn this also. I shouldn't think the order matters, but DL was quite insistent that "Solo" had to be the first word.

October 17, 2018

Kismeta

I think in this case it's to match the order of the words in English. Not sure though. You could say it either way, depending on the emphasis you want to place.

October 19, 2018

Thylacaleo

Kismeta: It can't be to match the word order in English because the Spanish word order says 'Only I want one tomato.'

The English sentence is incorrectly constructed. In the form that Duo presents, it means that I am the only person who wants one tomato (or that I only want, not have or take or throw, etc.). If the former was the meaning intended, a better construction would be 'Only I want one tomato.' which is how the Spanish sentence would translate word for word.

If the meaning of the sentence is that a single tomato is required, better constructions would be 'I want only one tomato.' or 'I want one tomato only.'

October 21, 2018

GregWilks

Kismeta: Regarding the Spanish word order I think you're wrong because when the pronoun is included it's "Yo solo quiero" not "Solo yo quiero" . Same with siempre, a menudo etc

November 14, 2019

joanmcdaniel

Why does "uno" not work here. I would assume that "un" would mean "a" rather than "one".

July 26, 2018

spiceyokooko

The Spanish numbers uno and veintiuno are apocopated (shortened) when they are right before a noun, adjective or another numeral. Then they become un y veintiún, respectively

More here: https://spanishnumbers.guide/numbers-in-spanish.html

July 27, 2018

joanmcdaniel

Thank you for clarifying that.

July 27, 2018

Peter465778

A good rule to note. Thank you.

September 27, 2018

Thylacaleo

Thanks spicey, that's a great link.

December 19, 2018

JackieCran2

thank you

November 1, 2019

ntmolnar

Can unico work in this situation?

July 18, 2018

LeoGirard

The adverb is únicamente. Quiero únicamente un tomate.

February 18, 2019

Elana69767

... Would that be right though?

October 29, 2019

VictoriaPo382881

What is the difference between "solo" with an tilde on the first "o" and without the tilde on the first "o"? (Sorry my keyboard can't type accents at the moment :( )

October 11, 2018

Kismeta

Hello! Just to clarify before I get into the explanation: tildes only refer to the squiggle over a letter, like ñ. Accent is the term you're looking for. Regarding your question, "sólo/a" means "alone" or it can also mean "lonely." Ex: Él está sólo. (He is alone.) Me siento sóla. (I [female] feel lonely.) "Solo," with no accents, means "only." Hope that helps!

October 16, 2018

mamacita53

I think you have several things wrong here. Sólo can be interchangeable with solamente while solo without the tilde means alone. AND..as I understand it....the tilde is the actual punctuation that indicates where the emphasis (accent) goes. The accent refers to which syllable receives the emphasis.

December 27, 2018

Elana69767

Yes yes! Sólo = solamente. Solo/a = alone or lonely. Duolingo corrected me when I put "Sólo quiero un tomate." It told me to get rid of the tilde. But isn't that wrong...?

October 29, 2019

VictoriaPo382881

ahh!! Gracias :) Ahora lo comprendo.

October 16, 2018

LeoGirard

Use solo as an adjective and sólo as an adverb. (me siento sólo is not correct)

January 16, 2019

Michael646944

Can someone help me please? Is "solamente" wrong here and, if not, does the order matter? In other words is "Quiero solamente un tomate" wrong, and if so why? Thank you.

January 9, 2019

LeoGirard

In this part of Mexico a tomato is "un jitomate". Un tomate would get you a tomatillo here. (a small green tomato wrapped naturally in a crinkly thin covering & looking like what we call "a Japanese lantern" and which are, apparently, related to gooseberries.

February 18, 2019

Connie794556

How do you differentiate this from being able to say "I only want a tomato [rather than an egg for example]"? In English, a tomato is different from one tomato

February 18, 2019

TrinaGary

Solo yo quiero un tomate. Was marked wrong???

June 16, 2019

LeoGirard

The difference between I only want.... and Only I want....depends on the position of solo.

June 17, 2019

GerardKeast

In formal English, "I only want" means you just want something, not need it, etc.. "Only" modifies "want". "I want only a tomato" means you just want a tomato. "Only" modifies "a tomato". However, in informal English most of us would use the context to determine the speaker's intention. Not sure about how the Spanish language deals with that situation.

June 22, 2019

MinkiCho

What is the difference between "solo" and "sólo"?

July 25, 2019

LeoGirard

Every now and then the RAE (Spanish Academy of Languages) looks at the language and, as well as approving new words, might suggest changes to Spanish. As a result, the last review saw a number of traditionally accented given "optional status". Thus the formerly obligatory accents on sólo (and demonstrative pronouns like ése/éste/aquél) are not "required". So adjective solo and adverb sólo now can look the same.

July 25, 2019

MinkiCho

Muchas gracias.

July 25, 2019

TerryDarby

why can't you say yo quiero

October 20, 2019

GregWilks

In English you can insert "only" anywhere in the sentence "If you told me you loved me" and get a different meaning.

November 14, 2019

elndon

We should all know that Spanish translations sre usually reversed. It is what it is

October 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.